Quantcast
AND THE GRAMMY GOES TO...

 

Kacey Musgraves was awarded Album of the Year, the absent Childish Gambino got Record and Song for “This Is America”!) and Dua Lipa won Best New Artist in a show that many believe exceeded recently dampened expectations.

EARLIER
Lady Gaga, Kacey Musgraves and absent Song of the Year winner Childish Gambino (“This Is America”!) are rightly racking up gramophones in the early going, with all three threatening to double-down in the Big Four sweepstakes. But H.E.R. (who delivered beyond expectations in her perf, topped with a guitar solo) and Brandi Carlile are nicely positioned to snag a pair as well.

Maybe Donald should’ve shown up by surprise—but Drake already pulled that move tonight. And nobody calls two fake-punts in the same game.

EVEN EARLIER
Brandi Carlile
and jazz musician John Daversa won three Grammys during the afternoon session, while Kacey Musgraves, Childish GambinoLady Gaga, Lauren Daigle and Tori Kelly picked up two apiece.

Ariana Grande took Pop Album, H.E.R. won R&B Performance, Ella Mai R&B Song and Leon Bridges Traditional R&B Performance. Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake won Rap Performance, while Childish won Rap/Sung Performance. Greta Van Fleet snagged Best Rock Album, Chris Cornell Rock Performance and St. Vincent Rock Song. Dan + Shay (Duo/Group Performance) joined Musgraves in the Country field, while Daigle and Kelly dominated the Gospel/Christian category.  

Winners are in red.

THE BIGGIES

Record of the Year

“I Like It” – Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin

“The Joke” – Brandi Carlile

“This Is America” – Childish Gambino

“God’s Plan” – Drake

“Shallow” – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

“All the Stars” – Kendrick Lamar & SZA

“Rockstar” – Post Malone f/ 21 Savage

“The Middle” – Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey


Album of the Year

Invasion of Privacy – Cardi B

By the Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile

Scorpion – Drake

H.E.R. – H.E.R.

Beerbongs & Bentleys – Post Malone

Dirty Computer – Janelle Monáe

Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves

Black Panther: The Album, Music From and Inspired By (Various Artists)


Song of the Year

“All the Stars” – Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)

“Boo’d Up” – Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

“God’s Plan” – Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

“In My Blood” – Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)

“The Joke” – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

“The Middle” – Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)

“Shallow” – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

“This Is America” – Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)


Best New Artist

Chloe x Halle

Luke Combs

Greta Van Fleet

H.E.R.

Dua Lipa

Margo Price

Bebe Rexha

Jorja Smith


Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Fall in Line” – Christina Aguilera f/ Demi Lovato

“Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” – Backstreet Boys

“’S Wonderful” – Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

“Shallow” – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

“Girls Like You” – Maroon 5 f/Cardi B

“Say Something” – Justin Timberlake f/Chris Stapleton

“The Middle” – Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey


POP

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Colors” – Beck

“Havana (Live)” – Camila Cabello

“God Is a Woman” – Ariana Grande

“Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” – Lady Gaga

“Better Now” – Post Malone


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Love Is Here to Stay – Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

My Way – Willie Nelson

Nat King Cole & Me – Gregory Porter

Standards (Deluxe) – Seal

The Music...the Mem’ries...the Magic! – Barbra Streisand


Best Pop Vocal Album

Camila – Camila Cabello

Meaning of Life – Kelly Clarkson

Sweetener – Ariana Grande

Shawn Mendes – Shawn Mendes

Beautiful Trauma – P!nk

Reputation – Taylor Swift

 

ROCK

Best Rock Performance

“Four Out of Five” – Arctic Monkeys

“When Bad Does Good” – Chris Cornell

“Made an America” – The Fever 333

“Highway Tune” – Greta Van Fleet

“Uncomfortable” – Halestorm


Best Metal Performance

“Condemned to the Gallows” – Between the Buried and Me

“Honeycomb” – Deafheaven

“Electric Messiah” – High on Fire

“Betrayer” – Trivium

“On My Teeth” – Underoath


Best Rock Song

“Black Smoke Rising” – Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

“Jumpsuit” – Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

“MANTRA” – Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me the Horizon)

“Masseduction” – Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

“Rats” – Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)


Best Rock Album

Rainier Fog – Alice in Chains

M A N I A – Fall Out Boy

Prequelle – Ghost

From the Fires – Greta Van Fleet

Pacific Daydream – Weezer


ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album

Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino – Arctic Monkeys

Colors – Beck

Utopia – Björk

American Utopia – David Byrne

Masseduction – St. Vincent


R&B

Best R&B Album

Sex & Cigarettes – Toni Braxton

Good Thing – Leon Bridges

Honestly – Lalah Hathaway

H.E.R. – H.E.R.

 Gumbo Unplugged (Live) – PJ Morton


Best R&B Performance

“Long as I Live” – Toni Braxton

“Summer” – The Carters

“Y O Y” – Lalah Hathaway

“Best Part” – H.E.R. f/Daniel Caesar

“First Began” – PJ Morton


Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” – Leon Bridges

“Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight” – Bettye LaVette

“Honest” – MAJOR.

“How Deep Is Your Love” – PJ Morton f/Yebba

“Made for Love” – Charlie Wilson f/Lalah Hathaway


Best R&B Song

“Boo’d Up” – Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon Mcfarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

“Come Through and Chill” – Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel F/ J. Cole & Salaam Remi)

“Feels Like Summer” – Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

“Focus” – Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Long as I Live” – Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)


Best Urban Contemporary Album

Everything Is Love – The Carters

The Kids Are Alright – Chloe x Halle

Chris Dave and the Drumhedz – Chris Dave and the Drumhedz

War & Leisure – Miguel

Ventriloquism – Meshell Ndegeocello


RAP

Best Rap Song

“God’s Plan” – Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron Latour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

“King’s Dead” – Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny Mckinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams Ii, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)

“Lucky You” – R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem f/ Joyner Lucas)

“Sicko Mode” – Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, Brytavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)

“Win” – K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)


Best Rap Album

Invasion of Privacy – Cardi B

Swimming – Mac Miller

Victory Lap – Nipsey Hussle

Daytona – Pusha T

Astroworld – Travis Scott

Best Rap Performance (tie)

“Be Careful” – Cardi B

“Nice for What” – Drake

“King’s Dead” – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake

“Bubblin” – Anderson .Paak

“Sicko Mode” – Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee


Best Rap/Sung Performance

“Like I Do” – Christina Aguilera f/Goldlink

“Pretty Little Fears” – 6lack f/J. Cole

“This Is America” – Childish Gambino

“All the Stars” – Kendrick Lamar & SZA

“Rockstar” – Post Malone f/21 Savage


COUNTRY

Best Country Album

Unapologetically – Kelsea Ballerini

Port Saint Joe – Brothers Osborne

Girl Going Nowhere – Ashley McBryde

Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves

From A Room: Volume 2 – Chris Stapleton

Best Country Solo Performance

Wouldn’t It Be Great?” – Loretta Lynn

“Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters” – Maren Morris

“Butterflies” – Kacey Musgraves

“Millionaire” – Chris Stapleton

“Parallel Line” – Keith Urban


Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Shoot Me Straight” – Brothers Osborne

“Tequila” – Dan + Shay

“When Someone Stops Loving You” – Little Big Town

“Dear Hate” – Maren Morris f/ Vince Gill

“Meant to Be” – Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line


Best Country Song

Break Up in the End” – Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase Mcgill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)

“Dear Hate” – Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris f/ Vince Gill)

“I Lived It” – Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

“Space Cowboy” – Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

“Tequila” – Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

“When Someone Stops Loving You” – Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)


GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN

Best Gospel Performance/Song

You Will Win” – Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters

“Won’t He Do It” – Koryn Hawthorne

“Never Alone” – Tori Kelly Ff/Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters

“Cycles” – Jonathan Mcreynolds f/Doe; Jonathan Mcreynolds, Songwriter

“A Great Work” – Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters


Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Reckless Love” – Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters

“You Say” – Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters

“Joy” – for King & Country; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

“Grace Got You” – Mercyme f/ John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, Mercyme, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters

“Known” – Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters


Best Gospel Album

One Nation Under God – Jekalyn Carr

Hiding Place – Tori Kelly

Make Room – Jonathan McReynolds

The Other Side – The Walls Group

A Great Work – Brian Courtney Wilson


Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Look Up Child – Lauren Daigle

Hallelujah Here Below – Elevation Worship

Living With a Fire – Jesus Culture

Surrounded – Michael W. Smith

Survivor: Live From Harding Prison – Zach Williams


AMERICAN ROOTS

Best American Roots Performance

Kick Rocks” – Sean Ardoin

“Saint James Infirmary Blues” – Jon Batiste

“The Joke” – Brandi Carlile

“All on My Mind” – Anderson East

“Last Man Standing” – Willie Nelson


Best American Roots Song

All the Trouble” – Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)

“Build a Bridge” – Jeff Tweedy, Songwriter (Mavis Staples)

“The Joke” – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

“Knockin’ on Your Screen Door” – Pat Mclaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

“Summer’s End” – Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)


Best Americana Album

By the Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile

Things Have Changed – Bettye LaVette

The Tree of Forgiveness – John Prine

The Lonely, the Lonesome & the Gone – Lee Ann Womack

One Drop of Truth – The Wood Brothers


Best Traditional Blues Album

Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here – Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio

Benton County Relic – Cedric Burnside

The Blues Is Alive And Well – Buddy Guy

No Mercy in This Land – Ben Harper and Charlie Musselwhite

Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker) – Maria Muldaur


Best Contemporary Blues Album

Please Don’t Be Dead – Fantastic Negrito

Here in Babylon – Teresa James and the Rhythm Tramps

Cry No More – Danielle Nicole

Out of the Blues – Boz Scaggs

Victor Wainwright and the Train – Victor Wainwright and the Train


Best Folk Album

Whistle Down the Wind – Joan Baez

Black Cowboys – Dom Flemons

Rifles & Rosary Beads – Mary Gauthier

Weed Garden – Iron & Wine

All Ashore – Punch Brothers

 

DANCE/ELECTRONIC

Best Dance Recording

“Northern Soul” – Above & Beyond f/Richard Bedford

“Ultimatum” – Disclosure (f/Fatoumata Diawara)

“Losing It” – Fisher

“Electricity” – Silk City & Dua Lipa f/Diplo & Mark Ronson

“Ghost Voices” – Virtual Self


Best Dance/Electronic Album

Singularity – Jon Hopkins

Woman Worldwide – Justice

Treehouse – Sofi Tukker

Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides – SOPHIE

Lune Rouge – TOKiMONSTA

 

LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album

Prometo – Pablo Alboran

Sincera – Claudia Brant

Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore, Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2 – Natalia Lafourcade

2:00 AM – Raquel Sofía

Vives – Carlos Vives


Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Claroscura – Aterciopelados

COASTCITY – COASTCITY

Encanto Tropical – Monsieur Periné

Gourmet – Orishas

Aztlán – Zoé


Best Latin Pop Album

Prometo – Pablo Alboran

Sincera – Claudia Brant

Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2 – Natalia Lafourcade

2:00 AM – Raquel Sofía

Vives – Carlos Vives
 

REGGAE

Best Reggae Album

As the World Turns – Black Uhuru

Reggae Forever – Etana

Rebellion Rises – Ziggy Marley

A Matter of Time – Protoje

44/876 – Sting & Shaggy


JAZZ

Best Jazz Vocal Album

My Mood Is You – Freddy Cole

The Questions – Kurt Elling

The Subject Tonight Is Love – Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace

If You Really Want – Raul Midón With the Metropole Orkest Conducted by Vince Mendoza

The Window – Cécile McLorin Salvant


Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Some of That Sunshine” - Regina Carter, soloist Track from: Some Of That Sunshine (Karrin Allyson)  

“Don't Fence Me In” - John Daversa, soloist Track from: American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)  

“We See” - Fred Hersch, soloist  

“De-dha” - Brad Mehldau, soloist Track from: Seymour Reads The Constitution! (Brad Mehldau Trio)  

“Cadenas” - Miguel Zenón, soloist Track from: Yo Soy La Tradición (Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet)


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

All About That Basie - The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scotty Barnhart  

American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom - John Daversa Big Band f/DACA Artists  

Presence - Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band  

All Can Work - John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble  

Barefoot Dances and Other Visions - Jim Mcneely & the Frankfurt Radio Big Band


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
All About That Basie - The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scotty Barnhart  

American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom - John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists  

Presence - Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band  

All Can Work - John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble  

Barefoot Dances and Other Visions - Jim McNeely & the Frankfurt Radio Big Band


SPOKEN-WORD

Best Spoken-Word Album

Accessory to War – (Neil Degrasse Tyson & Avis Lang) Courtney B. Vance

Calypso – David Sedaris

Creative Quest – Questlove

FaithA Journey for All – Jimmy Carter

The Last Black Unicorn Tiffany Haddish


COMEDY

Best Comedy Album

Annihilation – Patton Oswalt

Equanimity & the Bird Revelation – Dave Chappelle

Noble Ape – Jim Gaffigan

Standup for Drummers – Fred Armisen

Tamborine – Chris Rock


MUSICAL THEATRE

Best Musical Theater Album

The Band’s Visit – Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, Principal Soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, Producers; David Yazbek, Composer & Lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Carousel – Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, Principal Soloists; Steven Epstein, Producer (Richard Rodgers, Composer; Oscar Hammerstein Ii, Lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)

Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert – Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, Principal Soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., Producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, Composer; Tim Rice, Lyricist) (Original Television Cast)

My Fair Lady – Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, Principal Soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, Producers (Frederick Loewe, Composer; Alan Jay Lerner, Lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)

Once on This Island – Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, Principal Soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, Producers (Stephen Flaherty, Composer; Lynn Ahrens, Lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)


MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Call Me by Your Name (Various Artists)

Deadpool 2 (Various Artists)

The Greatest Showman (Various Artists)

Lady Bird (Various Artists)

Stranger Things (Various Artists)


Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Black Panther – Ludwig Göransson, Composer

Blade Runner 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, Composers

Coco – Michael Giacchino, Composer

The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat, Composer

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams, Composer


Best Song Written for Visual Media

“All the Stars” – Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA), Track from: Black Panther

“Mystery of Love” – Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens), Track from: Call Me By Your Name

“Remember Me” – Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel f/ Natalia Lafourcade), Track from: Coco

“Shallow” – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper), Track from: A Star Is Born

“This Is Me” – Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble), Track from: The Greatest Showman


VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video

APES***” – The Carters, Ricky Saiz, Video Director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, Video Producers

“This Is America” – Childish Gambino; Hiro Murai, Video Director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, Video Producers

“I’m Not Racist” – Joyner Lucas; Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, Video Directors; Joyner Lucas, Video Producer

“Pynk” – Janelle Monáe; Emma Westenberg, Video Director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, Video Producers

“Mumbo Jumbo” – Tierra Whack; Marco Prestini, Video Director; Sara Nassim, Video Producer


Best Music Film

Life In 12 Bars – Eric Clapton; Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers

Whitney (Whitney Houston) – Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers

Quincy, Quincy Jones – Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer

Itzhak – Itzhak Perlman; Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer

The King (Elvis Presley) – Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

All the Things That I Did And All the Things That I Didn’t Do – Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, Engineers; Kim Rosen, Mastering Engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)

Colors – Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David Elevator Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, Engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, Mastering Engineers (Beck)

Earthtones – Robbie Lackritz, Engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, Mastering Engineer (Bahamas)

Head Over Heels – Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick P-Thugg Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris Tek O’ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, Engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, Mastering Engineers (Chromeo)

Voicenotes – Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, Engineers; Dave Kutch, Mastering Engineer (Charlie Puth)


PACKAGE

Best Recording Package

Be the CowboyMary Banas, Art Director (Mitski)

Love Yourself: Tear – Huskyfox, Art Director (Bts)

Masseduction – Willo Perron, Art Director (St. Vincent)

The Offering – Qing-Yang Xiao, Art Director (The Chairman)

Well Kept Thing – Adam Moore, Art Director (Foxhole)


Best Boxed or Special Limited-Edition Package

Appetite for Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box) – Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, Art Directors (Guns N’ Roses)

I’ll Be Your Girl – Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, Art Directors (The Decemberists)

Pacific Northwest ‘73-74’: The Complete Recordings – Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, Art Directors (Grateful Dead)

Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of Weird Al Yankovic – Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, Art Directors (Weird Al Yankovic) Too Many Bad Habits Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, Art Directors (Johnny Nicholas)

Too Many Bad Habits –Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)


NOTES

Best Album Notes

Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924 – James P. Leary, Album Notes Writer (Various Artists)

4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’s Iconic Instrument – Richard Martin & Ted Olson, Album Notes Writers (Charles A. Asbury)

The 1960 Time Sessions – Ben Ratliff, Album Notes Writer (Sonny Clark Trio)

The Product of Our Souls: The Sound And Sway of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra – David Gilbert, Album Notes Writer (Various Artists)

Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition) – Amanda Petrusich, Album Notes Writer (Bob Dylan)

Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris – David Evans, Album Notes Writer (Various Artists)


HISTORICAL

Best Historical Album

Any Other Way – Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, Compilation Producers; Jeff Lipton, Mastering Engineer (Jackie Shane)

At the Louisiana Hayride Tonight... – Martin Hawkins, Compilation Producer; Christian Zwarg, Mastering Engineer (Various Artists)

Battleground Korea: Songs and Sounds of America’s Forgotten War – Hugo Keesing, Compilation Producer; Christian Zwarg, Mastering Engineer (Various Artists)

A Rhapsody In Blue - The Extraordinary Life Of Oscar Levant – Robert Russ, Compilation Producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, Mastering Engineers (Oscar Levant)

Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris – William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, Compilation Producers; Michael Graves, Mastering Engineer (Various Artists)


PRODUCTION

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Boi-1da

Larry Klein

Linda Perry

Kanye West

Pharrell Williams

WOODSTOCK, DAY TWO
Once upon a time...at Yasgur's farm (8/16a)
RAINMAKERS: THEY CONTROL THE WEATHER
This is no ordinary doorstop. (8/15a)
SONG REVENUE CHART: DOG DAYS
But things will liven up soon. (8/16a)
A PRESEASON
HITS LIST
The biz is getting its game face on. (8/16a)
GRAMMY CHEW: COMING IN
UNDER THE WIRE
More speculation over lox and bagels (8/16a)
HEAT!
Seriously, we can't take off any more clothes at the office.
DOLDRUMS!
Nothing doing.       
LUNCH!
Well, what do YOU want?      
VACATION!
Badly needed.     
 Email

 First Name

 Last Name

 Company

 Country
CAPTCHA code
Captcha: (type the characters above)