Quantcast

AND THE GRAMMY NOMINEES ARE...

Jon Batiste leads the pack of nominees for the 64th annual Grammy Awards, while Justin Bieber, Doja Cat and H.E.R. have secured eight each. Olivia Rodrigo, who is up for seven awards, as is Billie Eilish, is the only artist nominated in all of the Big Four categories.

GIVĒON received six noms, while FINNEAS, Kanye West, Lady Gaga, Lil Baby, Lil Nas X, SZA and Tony Bennett were among the acts with five each.

Batiste, who records for UMG's Verve in addition to leading Stephen Colbert's Late Show band, racked up his noms in an astounding number of categories; besides being up for Record and Album of the Year, Batiste was nominated in R&B, Jazz, American Roots, Music for Visual Media, Classical and Music Video categories.

For the first time, nominations in the four general-field categories have been expanded to 10 from eight. This year there are 86 categories. 

The eligibility period for the 64th Grammy Awards was the 13 months between 9/1/20 and 9/30/21. Voting on the noms begins 12/6 and ends 1/5. The ceremony will be held 1/31.

Recording Academy CEO Harvey Mason Jr.,  Recording Academy Chair Tammy Hurt and a collection of artists that included Eilish, BTS, Måneskin, H.E.R., Batiste and FINNEAS announced the nominations during a livestream this morning.

64th Annual Grammy Awards Nominations

THE BIG FOUR

Record of the Year

“I Still Have Faith in You” — ABBA
“Freedom” — Jon Batiste
“I Get a Kick Out of You” — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
“Peaches” — Justin Bieber f/Daniel Caesar & GIVĒON
“Right on Time” — Brandi Carlile
“Kiss Me More” — Doja Cat f/SZA
“Happier Than Ever” — Billie Eilish
“Montero” (Call Me by Your Name) — Lil Nas X
“drivers license” — Olivia Rodrigo
“Leave the Door Open” — Silk Sonic


Album of the Year

We Are — Jon Batiste
Love for Sale — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) — Justin Bieber
Planet Her (Deluxe) — Doja Cat
Happier Than Ever — Billie Eilish
Back of My Mind — H.E.R.
MONTERO — Lil Nas X
SOUR — Olivia Rodrigo
Evermore — Taylor Swift
Donda — Kanye West


Song of the Year

"Bad Habits" — Fred Gibson, Johnny McDaid & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

"A Beautiful Noise" — Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry & Hailey Whitters, songwriters (Alicia Keys f/Brandi Carlile)

"drivers license" — Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)

"Fight for You" — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

"Happier Than Ever" — Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

"Kiss Me More" —  Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solána Rowe & David Sprecher, songwriters (Doja Cat f/SZA)

"Leave the Door Open" — Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

"MONTERO (Call Me By Your Name)" — Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill & Roy Lenzo, songwriters (Lil Nas X)

"Peaches" — Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha "Fury" King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manual Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman & Keavan Yazdani, songwriters (Justin Bieber  f/Daniel Caesar & )

"Right on Time" — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)


Best New Artist

Arooj Aftab
Jimmie Allen
Baby Keem
FINNEAS
Glass Animals
Japanese Breakfast
The Kid LAROI
Arlo Parks
Olivia Rodrigo
Saweetie


POP

Best Pop Vocal Album

Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) — Justin Bieber
Planet Her (Deluxe) — Doja Cat
Happier Than Ever — Billie Eilish
Positions — Ariana Grande
Sour — Olivia Rodrigo


Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“I Get A Kick Out of You” — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
“Lonely” —Justin Bieber & benny blanco
“Butter” — BTS
“Higher Power” — Coldplay
“Kiss Me More” — Doja Cat f/SZA


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Love for Sale — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
’Til We Meet Again (Live) — Norah Jones
A Tori Kelly Christmas — Tori Kelly
Ledisi Sings Nina — Ledisi
That's Life — Willie Nelson
A Holly Dolly Christmas — Dolly Parton


Best Pop Vocal Album

Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) —Justin Bieber
Planet Her (Deluxe) —Doja Cat
Happier Than Ever — Billie Eilish
Positions — Ariana Grande
SOUR­— Olivia Rodrigo


DANCE/ELECTRONIC

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

"Hero" — Afrojack & David Guetta
"Loom" — Ólafur Arnalds f/Bonobo
"Before" — James Blake
"Heartbreak" — Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
"You Can Do It" — Caribou
"Alive" — Rüfüs Du Sol
"The Business" — Tiësto


Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

Subconsciously — Black Coffee
Fallen Embers — ILLENIUM
Music Is The Weapon (Reloaded) — Major Lazer
Shockwave — Marshmello
Free Love — Sylvan Esso
Judgement — Ten City


ROCK

Best Rock Performance

“Shot in the Dark” — AC/DC
“Know You Better” (Live From Capitol Studio A) — Black Pumas
“Nothing Compares 2 U” — Chris Cornell
“Ohms” — Deftones
“Making a Fire” — Foo Fighters


Best Metal Performance

“Genesis” — Deftones
“The Alien” — Dream Theater
“Amazonia” — Gojira
“Pushing the Tides” — Mastodon
“The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition)” — Rob Zombie


Best Rock Song

“All My Favorite Songs” — Rivers Cuomo, Ashley Gorley, Ben Johnson & Ilsey Juber, songwriters (Weezer)
“The Bandit” — Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)
“Distance” — Wolfgang Van Halen, songwriter (Mammoth WVH)
“Find My Way” — Paul McCartney, songwriter (Paul McCartney)
“Waiting on a War” — Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Best Rock Album

Power Up — AC/DC
Capitol Cuts - Live From Studio A — Black Pumas
No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1 — Chris Cornell
Medicine at Midnight — Foo Fighters
McCartney III— Paul McCartney


ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album

Shore — Fleet Foxes
If I Can't Have Love, I Want Power — Halsey
Jubilee — Japanese Breakfast
Collapsed in Sunbeams — Arlo Parks
Daddy's Home — St. Vincent 


R&B

Best R&B Performance

"Lost You" — Snoh Aalegra
"Peaches" — Justin Bieber f/Daniel Caesar &
"Damage" — H.E.R.
"Leave the Door Open" — Silk Sonic
"Pick Up Your Feelings" — Jazmine Sullivan


Best Traditional R&B Performance

“I Need You” — Jon Batiste
“Bring It On Home to Me” ­— BJ the Chicago Kid, PJ Morton & Kenyon Dixon f/Charlie Bereal
“Born Again” ­­— Leon Bridges f/Robert Glasper
“Fight for You” — H.E.R.
“How Much Can a Heart Take” — Lucky Daye f/Yebba

Best R&B Song

"Damage" — H.E.R.
"Good Days" — SZA
"Heartbreak Anniversary" — GIVĒON
"Leave the Door Open" — Silk Sonic
"Pick Up Your Feelings" — Jazmine Sullivan


Best Progressive R&B Album

New Light — Eric Bellinger
Something to Say — Cory Henry
Mood Valiant — Hiatus Kaiyote
Table for Two — Lucky Daye
Dinner Party: Dessert — Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington
Studying Abroad: Extended Stay — Masego


Best R&B Album

Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies — Snoh Aalegra
We Are — Jon Batiste
Gold-Diggers Sound — Leon Bridges
Back of My Mind — H.E.R.
Heaux Tales — Jazmine Sullivan


RAP

Best Rap Performance

"Family Ties" — Baby Keem f/Kendrick Lamar
"Up" — Cardi B
"my.life" — J. Cole f/21 Savage & Morray
"Way 2 Sexy" — Drake f/ Future & Young Thug
"Thot Shit" — Megan Thee Stallion


Best Melodic Rap Performance

“pride.is.the.devil” — J. Cole f/Lil Baby
"Need To Know" — Doja Cat
“Industry Baby” — Lil Nas X f/Jack Harlow
“WUSYANAME” — Tyler, The Creator f/Youngboy Never Broke Again & Ty Dolla $ign
“Hurricane” — Kanye West f/The Weeknd & Lil Baby


Best Rap Song

“Bath Salts” — Shawn Carter, Kasseem Dean, Michael Forno, Nasir Jones & Earl Simmons, songwriters (DMX f/Jay-Z & Nas)

“Best Friend” — Amala Zandelie Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Randall Avery Hammers, Diamonté Harper, Asia Smith, Theron Thomas & Rocco Valdes, songwriters (Saweetie f/Doja Cat)

“Family Ties” — Roshwita Larisha Bacha, Hykeem Carter, Tobias Dekker, Colin Franken, Jasper Harris, Kendrick Lamar, Ronald Latour & Dominik Patrzek, songwriters (Baby Keem f/Kendrick Lamar)

“Jail” — Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Brian Hugh Warner, Kanye West & Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West f/Jay-Z)

“my.life” — Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph & Jermaine Cole, songwriters (J. Cole f/21 Savage & Morray


Best Rap Album

The Off-Season — J. Cole
Certified Lover Boy — Drake
King's Disease II — Nas
Call Me If You Get Lost — Tyler, the Creator
Donda — Kanye West


COUNTRY

Best Country Solo Performance

“Forever After All” — Luke Combs
“Remember Her Name” — Mickey Guyton
“All I Do Is Drive” — Jason Isbell
“camera roll” — Kacey Musgraves
“You Should Probably Leave” — Chris Stapleton


Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“If I Didn't Love You” — Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood
“Younger Me” — Brothers Osborne
“Glad You Exist” — Dan + Shay
“Chasing After You” — Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris
“Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)” — Elle King & Miranda Lambert


Best Country Song

"Better Than We Found It" — Maren Morris
"camera roll" — Kacey Musgraves
"Cold" — Chris Stapleton
"Country Again" — Thomas Rhett
"Fancy Like" — Walker Hayes
"Remember Her Name" — Mickey Guyton


Best Country Album

Skeletons — Brothers Osborne
Remember Her Name — Mickey Guyton
The Marfa Tapes ­— Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall & Jack Ingram
The Ballad of Dood & Juanita — Sturgill Simpson
Starting Over ­­— Chris Stapleton

 

AMERICAN ROOTS

Best American Roots Performance

“Cry” — Jon Batiste
“Love and Regret” — Billy Strings
“I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free” — The Blind Boys of Alabama & Béla Fleck
“Same Devil” — Brandy Clark f/Brandi Carlile
“Nightflyer” — Allison Russell


Best American Roots Song

“Avalon” — Rhiannon Giddens, Justin Robinson & Francesco (Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi)
“Call Me a Fool” — Valerie June, Songwriter (Valerie June f/Carla Thomas)
“Cry” — Jon Batiste & Steve McEwan, Songwriters (Jon Batiste)
“Diamond Studded Shoes” Dan Auerbach, Natalie Hemby, Aaron Lee Tasjan & Yola, Songwriters (Yola)
“Nightflyer” — Jeremy Lindsay & Allison Russell, Songwriters (Allison Russell)


Best Americana Album

Downhill From Everywhere — Jackson Browne
Leftover Feelings — John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band
Native Sons — Los Lobos
Outside Child — Allison Russell
Stand for Myself — Yola


Best Traditional Blues Album

100 Years of Blues — Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite
Traveler's Blues — Blues Traveler
I Be Trying — Cedric Burnside
Be Ready When I Call You — Guy Davis
Take Me Back — Kim Wilson


Best Contemporary Blues Album

Delta Kream — The Black Keys f/Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown
Royal Tea — Joe Bonamassa
Uncivil War — Shemekia Copeland
Fire It Up — Steve Cropper
662— Christone "Kingfish" Ingram


Best Regional Roots Music Album

Live in New Orleans! — Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul
Bloodstains & Teardrops — Big Chief Monk Boudreaux
My People — Cha Wa
Corey Ledet Zydeco — Corey Ledet Zydeco
Kau Ka Pe'a — Kalani Pe'a


Best Folk Album

One Night Lonely [Live] — Mary Chapin Carpenter
Long Violent History — Tyler Childers
Wednesday (Extended Edition) — Madison Cunningham
They're Calling Me Home — Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
Blue Heron Suite — Sarah Jarosz


REGGAE

Best Reggae Album

Pamoja — Etana
Positive Vibration — Gramps Morgan
Live N Livin — Sean Paul
Royal — Jesse Royal
Beauty in the Silence — Soja
10 — Spice


MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video

"Shot in the Dark" — AC/DC
"Freedom" — Jon Batiste
"I Get A Kick Out of You" — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
"Peaches" — Justin Bieber f/Daniel Caesar & GIVĒON
"Happier Than Ever" — Billie Eilish
"Montero (Call Me By Your Name)" — Lil Nas X"good 4 u" — Olivia Rodrigo


Best Music Film

Inside — Bo Burnham
David Byrne's American Utopia — David Byrne
Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter to Los Angeles — Billie Eilish
Music, Money, Madness... Jimi Hendrix in Maui — Jimi Hendrix
Summer of Soul — Various Artists


MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album

Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella — Andrew Lloyd Webber, Nick Lloyd Webber & Greg Wells, producers; Andrew Lloyd Webber & David Zippel, composers/lyricists (Original Album Cast)

Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater's Some Lovers — Burt Bacharach, Michael Croiter, Ben Hartman & Steven Sater, producers; Burt Bacharach, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist (World Premiere Cast)

Girl From the North Country ­— Simon Hale, Conor McPherson & Dean Sharenow,  producers (Bob Dylan, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording) Cameron Mackintosh, Lee McCutcheon & Stephen Metcalfe, producers (Claude-Michel Schönberg, composer; Alain Boublil, John Caird, Herbert Kretzmer, Jean-Marc Natel & Trevor Nunn, lyricists) (The 2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert Company)

Stephen Schwartz's Snapshots — Daniel C. Levine, Michael J Moritz Jr, Bryan Perri & Stephen Schwartz, producers (Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist) (World Premiere Cast)

The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical — Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow & Emily Bear, composers/lyricists (Barlow & Bear)


MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Cruella
Dear Evan Hansen
In the Heights
One Night in Miami...
Respect — Jennifer Hudson
Schmigadoon! Episode 1
The United States Vs. Billie Holiday — Andra Day


Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Bridgerton — Kris Bowers, composer
Dune — Hans Zimmer, composer
The Mandalorian: Season 2 - Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16) — Ludwig Göransson, composer
The Queen's Gambit — Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer
Soul — Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers


Best Song Written for Visual Media

“Agatha All Along” [From Wandavision: Episode 7]— Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall & Gerald White)

“All Eyes on Me” [From Inside]— Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham) 

“All I Know So Far” [From P!nk: All I Know So Far] — Alecia Moore, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (P!nk)

“Fight for You” [From Judas And The Black Messiah] — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)” [From Respect]— Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson & Carole King, songwriters (Jennifer Hudson)

“Speak Now” [From One Night In Miami...]— Sam Ashworth & Leslie Odom, Jr., songwriters (Leslie Odom, Jr.)


GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN

Best Gospel Album

Changing Your Story — Jekalyn Carr
Royalty: Live at the Ryman — Tasha Cobbs Leonard
Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition — Maverick City Music
Jonny x Mali: Live in LA — Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music
Believe for It — CeCe Winans 


Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Voice of God” — Dante Bowe Featuring Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore; Dante Bowe, Tywan Mack, Jeff Schneeweis & Mitch Wong, songwriters

“Joyful” — Dante Bowe; Dante Bowe & Ben Schofield, songwriters

“Help” — Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown & Darryl Woodson, songwriters

“Never Lost” — CeCe Winans

“Wait on You” — Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music; Dante Bowe, Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Tiffany Hudson, Brandon Lake & Chandler Moore, songwriters


Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“We Win” — Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby; Kirk Franklin, Dominique Jones, Cynthia Nunn & Justin Smith, songwriters

“Hold Us Together (Hope Mix)” — H.E.R. & Tauren Wells; Josiah Bassey, Dernst Emile & H.E.R., songwriters

“Man of Your Word” — Chandler Moore & KJ Scriven; Jonathan Jay, Nathan Jess & Chandler Moore, songwriters

“Believe for It” — CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans & Mitch Wong, songwriters

“Jireh” — Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music f/Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine; Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine, songwriters


Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

No Stranger — Natalie Grant
Feels Like Home Vol. 2 — Israel & New Breed
The Blessing (Live) — Kari Jobe
Citizen of Heaven (Live) — Tauren Wells
Old Church Basement — Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music 


Best Roots Gospel Album

Alone With My Faith — Harry Connick, Jr.
That's Gospel, Brother — Gaither Vocal Band
Keeping On — Ernie Haase & Signature SoundSongs for the Times — The Isaacs
My Savior — Carrie Underwood


PRODUCTION

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff
Rogét Chahayed
Mike Elizondo
Hit-Boy
Ricky Reed


Best Historical Album

Beyond the Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings Robert Russ, compilation producer; Nancy Conforti, Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Marian Anderson)

Etching the Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895 Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History of the World’s Music April Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967) Patrick Milligan & Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell)

Sign O' the Times (Super Deluxe Edition) Trevor Guy, Michael Howe & Kirk Johnson, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)


Best Boxed or Special Limited-Edition Package

All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition — Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison & Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison)
Color Theory — Lordess Foudre & Christopher Leckie, art directors (Soccer Mommy)
The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set) — Simon Moore, art director (Steven Wilson)
77-81 — Dan Calderwood & Jon King, art directors (Gang of Four)
Swimming in Circles — Ramón Coronado & Marshall Rake, art directors (Mac Miller)

 

LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album

Vértigo — Pablo Alborán
Mis Amores — Paula Arenas
Hecho a La Antigua — Ricardo Arjona
Mis Manos — Camilo
Mendó — Alex Cuba
Revelación — Selena Gomez


Best Música Urbana Album

Afrodisíaco — Rauw Alejandro
El Último Tour Del Mundo — Bad Bunny
Jose — J Balvin
KG0516 — KAROL G
Sin Miedo (Del Amor Y Otros Demonios) 8 — Kali Uchis

 

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Bomba Estéreo — Deja
Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition) — DiamanteEléctrico
Origen — Juanes
Calambre — NathyPeluso
El Madrileño — C. Tangana
Sonidos de Karmática Resonancia — Zoé

REPUBLIC UPS GOLDSTEIN, ROPPO TO CO-PRESIDENTS
Team Lipman doubles up. (11/26a)
CHART FINAL:
THE BIGGEST BOW
OF THE YEAR
Big numbers for "30." (11/29a)
COUNTRY GRAMMYS' ROOTS ARE SHOWING
Deck the Grammys with boughs of Holly. (11/24a)
THE BRITISH
ARE COMING
Rolling out our U.K. Special print issue (11/24a)
PUTTING THE POP
IN POPCORN
Putting the audio into audio-visual. (11/29a)
CHESTNUTS
Roasting.
STOCKINGS
Stuffing.
PIPERS
Piping.
SANTA
Coming.
 Email

 First Name

 Last Name

 Company

 Country
CAPTCHA code
Captcha: (type the characters above)