AND THE GRAMMY NOMINEES ARE...

It's Grammy nominations time again, so grab a pumpkin-spice latte, a mega-mug of green tea or a bindle of Bolivian marching powder and let's do this! This year's leading nominees are SZA (9), Phoebe Bridgers (7), engineer-mixer Serban Ghenea (7), Victoria Monét (7), Jack Antonoff (6), Jon Batiste (6), boygenius (6), Brandy Clark (6), Miley Cyrus (6), Billie Eilish (6), Olivia Rodrigo (6) and Taylor Swift (6).

NOTE: Following are the nominees in a mere 52 categories; see all 98 categories here.


THE BIG FOUR

Record of the Year
"Worship," Jon Batiste
"Not Strong Enough," boygenius
"Flowers," Miley Cyrus
"What Was I Made For? (From Barbie: The Album)," Billie Eilish
"On My Mama," Victoria Monét
"vampire," Olivia Rodrigo
"Anti-Hero," Taylor Swift
"Kill Bill," SZA

Album of the Year
World Music Radio, Jon Batiste
the record, boygenius
Endless Summer Vacation, Miley Cyrus
Did you know that there's a tunnel under Ocean Blvd, Lana Del Rey
The Age of Pleasure, Janelle Monae
GUTS, Olivia Rodrigo
Midnights, Taylor Swift
SOS, SZA

Best New Artist
Gracie Abrams
Fred again..
Ice Spice
Jelly Roll
Coco Jones
Noah Kahan
Victoria Monét
The War and Treaty

Song of the Year
"A&W": Jack Antonoff, Lana Del Rey & Sam Dew, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
"Anti-Hero": Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
"Butterfly": Jon Batiste & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Jon Batiste)
"Dance the Night (From Barbie: The Album)": Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
"Flowers": Miley Cyrus, Gregory Aldae Hein & Michael Pollack, songwriters (Miley Cyrus)
"Kill Bill": Rob Bisel, Carter Lang & Solána Rowe, songwriters (SZA)
"vampire": Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)
"What Was I Made For? (From Barbie: The Album)": Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)


POP

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Flowers,” Miley Cyrus
“Paint the Town Red,” Doja Cat
“What Was I Made For? (From Barbie: The Album)," Billie Eilish
“vampire,” Olivia Rodrigo
“Anti-Hero,” Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Thousand Miles,” Miley Cyrus f/Brandi Carlile
“Candy Necklace,” Lana Del Rey f/Jon Batiste
“Never Felt So Alone,” Labrinth f/Billie Eilish
“Karma,” Taylor Swift f/Ice Spice
“Ghost in the Machine,” SZA f/Phoebe Bridgers

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
To Steve With Love: Liz Callaway Celebrates Sondheim, Liz Callaway
Pieces of Treasure, Rickie Lee Jones
Bewitched, Laufey
Holidays Around the World, Pentatonix
Only the Strong Survive, Bruce Springsteen
Sondheim Unplugged (The NYC Sessions), Vol. 3, various artists

Best Pop Vocal Album
Chemistry, Kelly Clarkson
Endless Summer Vacation, Miley Cyrus
GUTS, Olivia Rodrigo
- (Subtract), Ed Sheeran
Midnights, Taylor Swift


DANC
E

Best Dance/Electronic Recording
“Blackbox Life Recorder 21F,” Aphex Twin; Richard D James (producer & mixer)
“Loading,” James Blake; James Blake & Dom Maker (producers); James Blake (mixer)
“Higher Than Ever Before,” Disclosure; Cirkut, Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence (producers); Guy Lawrence (mixer)
“Strong,” Romy & Fred again..; Fred again.., Stuart Price & Romy (producers); Fred again.. & Stuart Price (mixers)
“Rumble,” Skrillex, Fred again.. & Flowdan; Fred again.. & Skrillex (producers); Skrillex (mixer)

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album
Playing Robots Into Heaven, James Blake
For That Beautiful Feeling, The Chemical Brothers
Actual Life 3 (January 1–September 9 2022), Fred again..
Kx5, Kx5
Quest for Fire, Skrillex

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
As We Speak, Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain & Edgar Meyer f/Rakesh Chaurasia
On Becoming, House of Waters
Jazz Hands, Bob James
The Layers, Julian Lage
All One, Ben Wendel

Best Pop Dance Recording
“Baby Don't Hurt Me,” David Guetta, Anne-Marie & Coi Leray; Johnny Goldstein, Toby Green, David Guetta & Mike Hawkins (producers); Serban Ghenea (mixer)
“Miracle,” Calvin Harris f/Ellie Goulding; Burns & Calvin Harris (producers); Calvin Harris (mixer)
“Padam Padam,” Kylie Minogue; Lostboy (producer); Guy Massey (mixer)
“One in a Million,” Bebe Rexha & David Guetta; Burns & David Guetta (producers); Serban Ghenea (mixer)
“Rush,” Troye Sivan; Styalz Fuego, Novodor & Zhone (producers); Alex Ghenea (mixer)


ROCK, METAL & ALTERNATIVE MUSIC

Best Rock Performance
“Sculptures of Anything Goes,” Arctic Monkeys
“More Than a Love Song,” Black Pumas
“Not Strong Enough,” boygenius
“Rescued,” Foo Fighters
“Lux Æterna,” Metallica

Best Metal Performance
“Bad Man,” Disturbed
“Phantom of the Opera,” Ghost
“72 Seasons,” Metallica
“Hive Mind,” Slipknot
“Jaded,” Spiritbox

Best Rock Song
“Angry”: Mick Jagger, Keith Richards & Andrew Watt, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)
“Ballad of a Homeschooled Girl”: Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)
“Emotion Sickness”: Dean Fertita, Joshua Homme, Michael Shuman, Jon Theodore & Troy Van Leeuwen, songwriters (Queens of the Stone Age)
“Not Strong Enough”: Julien Baker, Phoebe Bridgers & Lucy Dacus, songwriters (boygenius)
“Rescued”: Dave Grohl, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Best Rock Album
But Here We Are, Foo Fighters
Starcatcher, Greta Van Fleet
72 Seasons, Metallica
This Is Why, Paramore
In Times New Roman..., Queens of the Stone Age

Best Alternative Music Performance
“Belinda Says,” Alvvays
“Body Paint,” Arctic Monkeys
“Cool About It,” boygenius
“A&W,” Lana Del Rey
“This Is Why,” Paramore

Best Alternative Music Album
The Car, Arctic Monkeys
the record, boygenius
Did you know that there's a tunnel under Ocean Blvd, Lana Del Rey
Cracker Island, Gorillaz
I Inside the Old Year Dying, PJ Harvey


R&B

Best R&B Performance
“Summer Too Hot,” Chris Brown
“Back to Love,” Robert Glasper f/SiR & Alex Isley
“ICU,” Coco Jones
“How Does It Make You Feel,” Victoria Monét
“Kill Bill,” SZA

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Simple,” Babyface f/Coco Jones
“Lucky,” Kenyon Dixon
“Hollywood,” Victoria Monét f/Earth, Wind & Fire & Hazel Monét
“Good Morning,” PJ Morton f/Susan Carol
“Love Language,” SZA

Best R&B Song
“Angel”: Halle Bailey, Theron Feemster & Coleridge Tillman, songwriters (Halle)
“Back to Love”: Darryl Andrew Farris, Robert Glasper & Alexandra Isley, songwriters (Robert Glasper f/SiR & Alex Isley)
“ICU: Darhyl Camper Jr., Courtney Jones, Raymond Komba & Roy Keisha Rockette, songwriters (Coco Jones)
“On My Mama”: Dernst Emile II, Jeff Gitelman, Victoria Monét, Kyla Moscovich, Jamil Pierre & Charles Williams, songwriters (Victoria Monét)
“Snooze”: Kenny B. Edmonds, Blair Ferguson, Khris Riddick-Tynes, Solána Rowe & Leon Thomas, songwriters (SZA)

Best Progressive R&B Album
Since I Have a Lover, 6LACK
The Love Album: Off the Grid, Diddy
Nova, Terrace Martin and James Fauntleroy
The Age of Pleasure, Janelle Monáe
SOS, SZA

Best R&B Album
Girls Night Out, Babyface
What I Didn't Tell You (Deluxe), Coco Jones
Special Occasion, Emily King
JAGUAR II, Victoria Monét
CLEAR 2: SOFT LIFE EP, Summer Walker


RAP

Best Rap Performance
"The Hillbillies," Baby Keem f/Kendrick Lamar
"Love Letter," Black Thought
"Rich Flex," Drake & 21 Savage
"Scientists & Engineers," Killer Mike f/André 3000, Future & Eryn Allan Kane
"Players," Coi Leray

Best Melodic Rap Performance
"Sittin' on Top of the World," Burna Boy f/21 Savage
"Attention," Doja Cat
"Spin Bout U," Drake & 21 Savage
"All My Life," Lil Durk f/J. Cole
"Low," SZA

Best Rap Song
“Attention”: Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini & Ari Starace, songwriters (Doja Cat)
“Barbie World (From Barbie: The Album)": Isis Naija Gaston, Ephrem Louis Lopez Jr. & Onika Maraj, songwriters (Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice f/Aqua)
“Just Wanna Rock”: Mohamad Camara, Symere Woods & Javier Mercado, songwriters (Lil Uzi Vert)
“Rich Flex”: Brytavious Chambers, Isaac "Zac" De Boni, Aubrey Graham, J. Gwin, Anderson Hernandez, Michael "Finatik" Mule & Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph, songwriters (Drake & 21 Savage)
“Scientists & Engineers”: Andre Benjamin, Paul Beauregard, James Blake, Michael Render, Tim Moore & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Killer Mike f/André 3000, Future & Eryn Allen Kane)

Best Rap Album
Her Loss, Drake & 21 Savage
Heroes & Villains, Metro Boomin
King's Disease III, Nas
UTOPIA, Travis Scott
Michael, Killer Mike


COUNTRY

Best Country Solo Performance
"In Your Love," Tyler Childers
"Buried," Brandy Clark
"Fast Car," Luke Combs
"The Last Thing on My Mind," Dolly Parton
"White Horse," Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Pop Group Performance
"High Note," Dierks Bentley f/Billy Strings
"Nobody's Nobody," Brothers Osborne
"I Remember Everything," Zach Bryan f/ Kacey Musgraves
"Kissing Your Picture (Is So Cold)," Vince Gill & Paul Franklin
"Save Me," Jelly Roll With Lainey Wilson
"We Don't Fight Anymore," Carly Pearce f/Chris Stapleton

Best Country Song
"Buried": Brandy Clark & Jessie Jo Dillon, songwriters (Brandy Clark)
"I Remember Everything": Zach Bryan & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Zach Bryan f/Kacey Musgraves)
"In Your Love": Tyler Childers & Geno Seale, songwriters (Tyler Childers)
"Last Night": John Byron, Ashley Gorley, Jacob Kasher Hindlin & Ryan Vojtesak, songwriters (Morgan Wallen)
"White Horse": Chris Stapleton & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

Best Country Album
Rolling Up the Welcome Mat, Kelsea Ballerini
Brothers Osborne, Brothers Osborne
Zach Bryan, Zach Bryan
Rustin' in the Rain, Tyler Childers
Bell Bottom Country, Lainey Wilson


LATIN & GLOBAL

Best Latin Pop Album
La Cuarta Hoja, Pablo Alborán
Beautiful Humans, Vol. 1, AleMor
A Ciegas, Paula Arenas
La Neta, Pedro Capó
Don Juan, Maluma
X Mí (Vol. 1), Gaby Moreno

Best Música Urbana Album (yes, only three nominees)
SATURNO, Rauw Alejandro
MAÑANA SERÁ BONITO, Karol G
DATA, Tainy

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
MARTÍNEZ, Cabra
Leche de Tigre, Diamante Eléctrico
Vida Cotidiana, Juanes
De Todas las Flores, Natalia Lafourcade
EADDA9223, Fito Paez

Best Música Mexicana Album
Bordado a Mano, Ana Bárbara
La Sánchez, Lila Downs
Motherflower, Flor De Toloache
Amor Como en Las Películas de Antes, Lupita Infante
GÉNESIS, Peso Pluma

Best Tropical Latin Album
Siembra: 45º Aniversario (En Vivo en el Coliseo de Puerto Rico, 14 de Mayo 2022), Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Voy a Ti, Luis Figueroa
Niche Sinfónico, Grupo Niche y Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Colombia
VIDA, Omara Portuondo
MIMY & TONY, Tony Succar, Mimy Succar
Escalona Nunca Se Había Grabado Así, Carlos Vives

Best Global Music Performance
“Shadow Forces,” Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer & Shahzad Ismaily
“Alone,” Burna Boy
“FEEL,” Davido
“Milagro y Disastre,” Silvana Estrada
“Abundance in Millets,” Falu & Gaurav Shah f/PM Narendra Modi
“Pashto,” Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain f/Rakesh Chaurasia
“Todo Colores,” Ibrahim Maalouf f/ Cimafunk & Tank and the Bangas

Best Global Music Album
Epifanías, Susana Baca
History, Bokanté
I Told Them..., Burna Boy
Timeless, Davido
This Moment
, Shakti

Best African Music Performance
"Amapiano," ASAKE & Olamide
"City Boys," Burna Boy
"UNAVAILABLE," Davido f/ Musa Keys
"Rush," Ayra Starr
"Water," Tyla


AMERICAN ROOTS

Best American Roots Performance
“Butterfly,” Jon Batiste
“Heaven Help Us All,” Blind Boys of Alabama
“Inventing the Wheel,” Madison Cunningham
“You Louisiana Man,” Rhiannon Giddens
“Eve Was Black,” Allison Russell

Best Americana Performance
“Friendship,” Blind Boys of Alabama
“Help Me Make It Through the Night,” Tyler Childers
“Dear Insecurity,” Brandy Clark f/Brandi Carlile
“King of Oklahoma,” Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit
“The Returner,” Allison Russell

Best American Roots Song
“Blank Page”: Michael Trotter Jr. & Tanya Trotter, songwriters (The War and Treaty)
“California Sober”: Aaron Allen, William Apostol & Jon Weisberger, songwriters (Billy Strings f/Willie Nelson)
“Cast Iron Skillet”: Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit)
“Dear Insecurity”: Brandy Clark & Michael Pollack, songwriters (Brandy Clark f/Brandi Carlile)
“The Returner”: Drew Lindsay, JT Nero & Allison Russell, songwriters (Allison Russell)

Best Americana Album
Brandy Clark, Brandy Clark
The Chicago Sessions, Rodney Crowell
You're the One, Rhiannon Giddens
Weathervanes, Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit
The Returner, Allison Russel

Best Bluegrass Album
Radio John: Songs of John Hartford, Sam Bush
Lovin' of the Game, Michael Cleveland
Mighty Poplar, Mighty Poplar
Bluegrass, Willie Nelson
Me/And/Dad, Billy Strings
City of Gold, Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway

Best Traditional Blues Album
Ridin', Eric Bibb
The Soul Side of Sipp, Mr. Sipp
Life Don't Miss Nobody, Tracy Nelson
Teardrops for Magic Slim: Live at Rosa's Lounge, John Primer
All My Love for You, Bobby Rush

Best Folk Album
Traveling Wildfire, Dom Flemons
I Only See the Moon, The Milk Carton Kids
Joni Mitchell at Newport (Live), Joni Mitchell
Celebrants, Nickel Creek
Jubilee, Old Crow Medicine Show
Seven Psalms, Paul Simon
Folkocracy, Rufus Wainwright

Best Regional Roots Music Album
New Beginnings, Buckwheat Zydeco Jr. & The Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band
Live at the 2023 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival, Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers
Live: Orpheum Theater Nola, Lost Bayou Ramblers & Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
Made in New Orleans, New Breed Brass Band
Too Much To Hold, New Orleans Nightcrawlers
Live at the Maple Leaf, The Rumble f/Chief Joseph Boudreaux Jr.


MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album
Kimberly Akimbo
Parade
Shucked
Some Like It Hot
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street


MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Song Written for Visual Media
“Barbie World (From Barbie: The Album)": Naija Gaston, Ephrem Louis Lopez Jr. & Onika Maraj, songwriters (Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice f/Aqua)
“Dance the Night (From Barbie: The Album)": Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
“I'm Just Ken (From Barbie: The Album)": Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Ryan Gosling)
"Lift Me Up (From Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)": Ryan Coogler, Ludwig Göransson, Robyn Fenty & Temilade Openiyi, songwriters (Rihanna)
“What Was I Made For?” (From Barbie: The Album)": Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

Music for Visual Media
AURORA, Daisy Jones & The Six
Barbie: The Album, various artists
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever–Music From and Inspired By, various artists
Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 3: Awesome Mix, Vol. 3, various artists
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story, Weird Al Yankovic


VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video
“I'm Only Sleeping," The Beatles
“In Your Love," Tyler Childers
“What Was I Made For?," Billie Eilish
“Count Me Out," Kendrick Lamar
“Rush," Troye Sivan

Best Music Film
Moonage Daydream (David Bowie)
How I’m Feeling Now (Lewis Capaldi)
Live From Paris, The Big Steppers Tour (Kendrick Lamar)
I Am Everything (Little Richard)
Dear Mama (Tupac Shakur)


See full list of noms here.

TAGS: Grammys
THE VIEW FROM
HITS LIST
Time to get the hell outta Dodge. (7/22a)
NEAR TRUTHS: MIDYEAR MOMENTUM
The score at the half (7/19a)
SONG REVENUE:
ZACH ATTACK
Hat trick (7/19a)
EMINEM'S STREAK AT #1: LET'S DO THE NUMBERS
He's a one-man dynasty. (7/22a)
GEFFEN ON ROSENBLATT: "A BRILLIANT BUSINESS PARTNER"
One titan salutes another. (7/19a)
THE GRAMMY SHORT LIST
Who's already a lock?
COUNTRY'S NEWEST DISRUPTOR
Three chords and some truth you may not be ready for.
AI IS ALREADY EATING YOUR LUNCH
The kids can tell the difference... for now.
INDIE DISTRIBUTION'S RISE TO GLORY
The discovery engine is revving higher.
 Email

 First Name

 Last Name

 Company

 Country
CAPTCHA code
Captcha: (type the characters above)