Quantcast

CHURCH, STAPLETON LEAD CMA NOMS

Eric Church and Chris Stapleton top the list of The 55th Annual CMA Awards with five nominations while Gabby Barrett, mix engineer Jason Hall and producer Jay Joyce come in with four.

Brothers Osborne, Kane Brown, Luke Combs, Miranda Lambert, Ashley McBryde, Maren Morris and Chris Young secured three nominations each.

Church and Stapleton will go head-to head in the Entertainer of the Year, Male Vocalist of the Year, Album of the Year, Single of the Year, and Song of the Year categories.

Barrett joins them in the Single of the Year and Song of the Year categories. She’s also up for New Artist of the Year where her competition is Jimmie Allen, Ingrid Andress, Mickey Guyton and HARDY.

Besides Church and Stapleton, Entertainer of the Year nominees are Luke Combs, Miranda Lambert and Carrie Underwood. The 55th annual CMA Awards will be broadcast on ABC on 11/10 at 8pm. The final ballot will be emailed to CMA members on 10/1; polls close 10/27.

THE 55th ANNUAL CMA AWARDS NOMINATIONS

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  • Eric Church
  • Luke Combs  
  • Miranda Lambert   
  • Chris Stapleton
  • Carrie Underwood  

SINGLE OF THE YEAR
Award goes to Artist(s), Producer(s) and Mix Engineer(s) 

  • “Famous Friends” – Chris Young with Kane Brown Producers: Corey Crowder, Chris Young Mix Engineer: Sean Moffitt
  • “The Good Ones” – Gabby Barrett Producers: Ross Copperman, Zach Kale Mix Engineers: Chris Galland, Manny Marroquin
  • “Hell Of A View” – Eric Church Producer: Jay Joyce Mix Engineers: Jason Hall, Jay Joyce  
  • “One Night Standards” – Ashley McBryde Producer: Jay Joyce Mix Engineers: Jason Hall, Jay Joyce  
  • “Starting Over” – Chris Stapleton Producers: Dave Cobb, Chris Stapleton Mix Engineer: Vance Powell

ALBUM OF THE YEAR   
Award goes to Artist(s), Producer(s) and Mix Engineer(s)

  • 29 – Carly Pearce Producers: Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne and Jimmy Robbins. Mix Engineer: Ryan Gore 
  • Dangerous: The Double Album – Morgan Wallen
    Producers: Dave Cohen, Matt Dragstrem, Jacob Durrett, Charlie Handsome and Joey Moi. Mix Engineer: Joey Moi 
  • Heart – Eric Church 
    Producer: Jay Joyce. Mix Engineers: Jason Hall, Jay Joyce
  • Skeletons – Brothers Osborne 
    Producer: Jay Joyce. Mix Engineers: Jason Hall, Jay Joyce
  • Starting Over – Chris Stapleton 
    Producers: Dave Cobb, Chris Stapleton. Mix Engineer: Vance Powell

SONG OF THE YEAR
Award goes to Songwriter(s) 

  • “Forever After All” Songwriters: Luke Combs, Drew Parker, Robert Williford 
  • “The Good Ones” Songwriters: Gabby Barrett, Zach Kale, Emily Landis, Jim McCormick
  • “Hell Of A View” Songwriters: Casey Beathard, Eric Church, Monty Criswell 
  • “One Night Standards” Songwriters: Nicolette Hayford, Shane McAnally, Ashley McBryde
  • “Starting Over” Songwriters: Mike Henderson, Chris Stapleton

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR  

  • Gabby Barrett
  • Miranda Lambert   
  • Ashley McBryde  
  • Maren Morris  
  • Carly Pearce

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR  

  • Dierks Bentley
  • Eric Church   
  • Luke Combs  
  • Thomas Rhett  
  • Chris Stapleton  

VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • Lady A 
  • Little Big Town  
  • Midland  
  • Old Dominion   
  • Zac Brown Band

VOCAL DUO OF THE YEAR  

  • Brooks & Dunn  
  • Brothers Osborne  
  • Dan + Shay   
  • Florida Georgia Line  
  • Maddie & Tae

MUSICAL EVENT OF THE YEAR  
Award goes to Artist(s) and Producer(s) 

  • “Buy Dirt” – Jordan Davis and Luke Bryan  Producer: Paul DiGiovanni 
  • “Chasing After You” – Ryan Hurd with Maren Morris  Producers: Aaron Eshuis, Teddy Reimer
  • “Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)” – Elle King & Miranda Lambert  Producer: Martin Johnson 
  • “Famous Friends” – Chris Young with Kane Brown  Producers: Corey Crowder, Chris Young
  • “half of my hometown” – Kelsea Ballerini (featuring Kenny Chesney)  Producers: Kelsea Ballerini, Ross Copperman, Jimmy Robbins

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR  

  • Jenee Fleenor, Fiddle 
  • Paul Franklin, Steel Guitar 
  • Aaron Sterling, Drums 
  • Ilya Toshinskiy, Banjo 
  • Derek Wells, Guitar 

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR  
Award goes to Artist(s) and Director(s) 

  • “Chasing After You” – Ryan Hurd with Maren Morris Director: TK McKamy 
  • “Famous Friends” – Chris Young with Kane Brown Director: Peter Zavadil 
  • “Gone” – Dierks Bentley Directors: Wes Edwards, Travis Nicholson, Ed Pryor, Running Bear, Sam Siske
  • “half of my hometown” – Kelsea Ballerini (featuring Kenny Chesney) Director: Patrick Tracy 
  • “Younger Me” – Brothers Osborne Director: Reid Long 

NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR  

  • Jimmie Allen  
  • Ingrid Andress  
  • Gabby Barrett  
  • Mickey Guyton
  • HARDY

BROADCAST PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

Weekly National

  • “American Country Countdown” (Kix Brooks) – Westwood One
  • “Country Countdown USA” (Lon Helton) – Westwood One
  • “Country Gold” (Terri Clark) – Westwood One
  • “The Crook & Chase Countdown” (Lorianne Crook and Charlie Chase) – iHeartMedia
  • “Honky Tonkin’ with Tracy Lawrence” (Tracy Lawrence and Patrick Thomas) – Compass Media Networks

Daily National

  • “The Big D and Bubba Show” (Derek Haskins, Sean Powell, Patrick Thomas and Carsen Humphreville) – Compass Media Networks
  • “The Bobby Bones Show” (Bobby Bones, Amy Brown, “Lunchbox” Dan Chappell, Eddie Garcia, “Morgan #2” Huelsman, “Raymundo” Ray Slater, “Scuba Steve” Stephen Spradlin, “Mike D” Rodriguez and “Utility Hillary” Borden) – Premiere Networks
  • “CMT After Midnite” (Cody Alan) – Premiere Networks
  • “The Lia Show” (Lia Knight) – Westwood One
  • “The Music Row Happy Hour” (Buzz Brainard and Ania Hammar) – Sirius XM Satellite Radio

Major Market

  • “Angie Ward” – WUBL, Atlanta
  • “Double-L” (Lois Lewis) – KNIX, Phoenix
  • “Hawkeye in the Morning with Hawkeye and Michelle” (“Hawkeye” Mark Louis Rybczyk and Michelle Rodriguez) – KSCS, Dallas-Ft. Worth, Texas
  • “The Morning Bull: George, Mo & Cowboy Dave” (George Lindsey, “Mo” Monica Lunsford and “Cowboy Dave” Bayless) – KILT, Houston
  • “Tampa Bay’s Morning Krewe with J.R., Launa and Kevin” (“J.R.” Jon Jaus, Launa Phillips and Kevin Ebel) – WQYK, Tampa Bay

Large Market

  • “Jesse Tack” – WUBE, Cincinnati
  • “Jim, Deb & Kevin” (Jim Denny, Deborah Honeycutt and Kevin Freeman) – WFMS, Indianapolis
  • “Lexi & Banks” ("Lexi" Elena Abatgis and "Banks" Jared Danielson) – KUBL, Salt Lake City-Ogden-Provo, Utah
  • “Ridder, Scott and Shannen” (“Ridder” Shaun Ridderbush, Scott Dolphin, and Shannen Oesterreich) – WMIL, Milwaukee-Racine, Wis.
  • “The Wayne D Show” (“Wayne D” Danielson and Taylor Rosenberg) – WSIX, Nashville

Medium Market

  • “Brent Michaels” – KUZZ, Bakersfield
  • “Ellis and Bradley Show” (Bill Ellis and Beth Bradley) – WSSL, Greenville-Spartanburg, S.C.
  • “Julie and DJ in the Morning” (“Julie K” Kansy and “D.J. Thee Trucker” Dale Sellers) – WPCV, Lakeland-Winter Haven, Fla.
  • “Mo & StyckMan” (“Mo” Melissa Wagner and “StyckMan” Greg Owens) – WUSY, Chattanooga, Tenn.
  • “Steve & Gina In The Morning” (Steve Lundy and Gina Melton) – KXKT, Omaha-Council Bluffs, Neb.-Iowa

Small Market

  • “Barrett, Fox & Berry” (Bill Barrett, Tim Fox and Tracy Berry) – KKNU, Eugene-Springfield, Ore.
  • “Dr. Shane and Tess in the Morning” (Shane Collins and Tess Connell) – WPAP, Panama City, Fla.
  • “KTTS Morning Show with Nancy & Rick” (Nancy Simpson and Rick Moore) – KTTS, Springfield, Mo.
  • “Liz & Scotty in the Morning” (Liz Del Grosso and Scotty Cox) – KCLR, Columbia, Mo.
  • “Steve, Ben and Nikki” (Steve Stroud, Ben Walker and Nikki Thomas) – WXBQ, Johnson City-Kingsport-Bristol, Tenn.-Va.

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR 

Major Market

  • KNIX – Phoenix
  • KNUC – Seattle-Tacoma
  • KYGO – Denver-Boulder
  • WNSH – New York City
  • WXTU – Philadelphia
  • WYCD – Detroit

Large Market

  • WFMS – Indianapolis
  • WMIL – Milwaukee-Racine, Wis.
  • WQDR – Raleigh-Durham, N.C.
  • WSIX – Nashville
  • WUBE – Cincinnati

Medium Market

  • KATM – Modesto, Calif.
  • KXKT – Omaha-Council Bluffs, Neb.-Iowa
  • KUZZ – Bakersfield
  • WQMX – Akron, Ohio
  • WXCY – Wilmington, Del.

Small Market

  • KCLR – Columbia, Mo.
  • KTTS – Springfield, Mo.
  • WBYT – South Bend, Ind.
  • WXBQ – Johnson City-Kingsport-Bristol, Tenn.-Va.
  • WXFL – Florence-Muscle Shoals, Ala.
  • WYCT – Pensacola, Fla.
HITS LIST: AMPERSANDS
Dynamic duos (12/3a)
TAYLOR'S TREMENDOUS YEAR
She'd make one helluva CEO. (12/3a)
THEY CALL THE WINDFALL MARIAH (HOLIDAY EDITION)
Ch-chingle bells (12/3a)
SONG REVENUE:
BOWS OF HOLLY
Adele is money. (12/3a)
UTA MUSIC EXPANDS IN NASHVILLE
Reshuffling the deck (12/3a)
CHESTNUTS
Roasting.
STOCKINGS
Stuffing.
PIPERS
Piping.
SANTA
Coming.
 Email

 First Name

 Last Name

 Company

 Country
CAPTCHA code
Captcha: (type the characters above)