Quantcast

GRAMMY TIME:
THE WINNERS

Female superstars made history at the 63rd Annual Grammy AwardsTaylor Swift became the first woman to win AOTY three times, Beyoncé broke the record for most all-time Grammy wins for a female artist (28) and Billie Eilish became the first solo artist to repeat as ROTY since Roberta Flack in 1974.

Beyoncé led the field with four wins on Sunday: Best R&B Performance, Best Rap Song and Best Rap Performance w/Megan Thee Stallion, and Best Music Video. Megan Thee Stallion followed with three wins, including Best New Artist.

Eilish scored two wins: ROTY and Best Song Written for Visual Media ("No Time to Die," from the upcoming James Bond film). Other artists winning a pair of trophies included KAYTRANADA, John Prine, Chick Corea and Fiona Apple.

H.E.R. took home Song of the Year for "I Can't Breathe."

The complete list of winners appears below.

 

RECORD OF THE YEAR
(This is Billie Eilish's seventh Grammy win, and second win of the evening. She swept the Big Four categories last year. She wrote "everything i wanted" with her brother, Finneas, who produced it)
"everything i wanted" — Billie Eilish (Darkroom/Interscope | Danny Rukasin and Brandon Goodman/Best Friends Management | Sara Bollwinkel, Tom Windish, Paradigm)
"Black Parade" — Beyoncé (Parkwood/Columbia | Parkwood Entertainment | CAA)
"Colors" — Black Pumas (ATO Records | Ryan Matteson, Ten Atmos & Arthur Penhallow, True
"ROCKSTAR" — DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch (SCMG/Interscope | Arnold Taylor, SCMG | Adam Lieber, MAC Agency)
"Say So" — Doja Cat (RCA | Wassim “Sal” Slaiby/Salxco and Maverick | CAA)
"Don't Start Now" — Dua Lipa (Warner Records | Ben Mawson, Tap Management | Carole Kinzel, CAA & David Levy, WME, Europe)
"Circles" — Post Malone (Republic | Dre London | Cheryl Paglierani, UTA)
"Savage" — Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé (1501/300 | Roc Nation | CAA)

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

(This is Taylor Swift's 11th Grammy and first win of the night. This is her third AOY win, a first for a female artist. folklore was produced by Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner and Swift)
folkloreTaylor Swift (Republic | Robert Allen, 13 Management)
Chilombo Jhené Aiko (Def Jam | X-Ray Touring)
Black Pumas (Deluxe) — Black Pumas (ATO Records | Ten Atmos & True Grit Management | Paradigm)
Everyday Life — Coldplay (Parlophone/Atlantic | Dave Holmes Management | Paradigm & X-Ray Touring)
Djesse Vol. 3 — Jacob Collier (Hajanga/Interscope | Adam Fell, Quincy Jones Productions | Noah Simon, UTA)
Women in Music Pt. III — HAIM (Columbia | Brandon Creed, Full Stop Management | Mitch Rose, CAA)
Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa (Warner Records | Tap Management | CAA & WME, Europe)
Hollywood's Bleeding — Post Malone (Republic | Dre London, London Entertainment Group | Cheryl Paglierani, UTA)

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

(With this win Beyonce has 28 Grammys, the most all time by a female artist)
“Black Parade” — Beyoncé (Parkwood/Columbia | Parkwood Entertainment | CAA)

“Lightning & Thunder” — Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend (Aiko: Def Jam | X-Ray Touring) (Legend: Columbia | Ty Stiklorius, Friends At Work | WME)
“All I Need” — Jacob Collier (Hajanga/Interscope | Adam Fell, Quincy Jones Productions | Noah Simon, UTA)
“Goat Head” — Brittany Howard (ATO Records | Christine Stauder, Kevin Morris Red Light | Matt Hickey, High Road Touring and Angus Bakerville, 13 Artists)
“See Me” — Emily King (ATO Records | Jonathan Azu, Culture Collective | Matt Hickey, High Road Touring & Noah Simon, UTA)

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
(This is Dua Lipa's third Grammy and first win of the night. She won Best New Artist two years ago)
Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa (Warner Records | Ben Mawson, Tap Management | Carole Kinzel, CAA & David Levy, WME)
Changes
Justin Bieber (Bieber: Def Jam | SB Projects | Mark Cheatham, CAA)
Chomatica Lady Gaga (Interscope | Bobby Campbell | CAA)
Fine LineHarry Styles (Columbia | Jeffrey Azoff, Full Stop | Brian Manning, CAA)
folkloreTaylor Swift (Republic | Robert Allen, 13 Management)

BEST RAP SONG

(This was Beyoncé's third Grammy of the night,  tying her with Alison Krauss as the female with the most Grammys all time.)
“Savage” — Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe and Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé); (1501/300 | Roc Nation | CAA)
“The Bigger Picture” — Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew and Rai’shaun Williams, songwriters (Lil Baby); (Quality Control/Motown/Capitol | Coach K & P, management)
“The Box” — Samuel Gloade and Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch); (Atlantic | Ervin “Bird” Gainer, Shawn “tubby” Holiday, Full Stop | J. Noah)
“Laugh Now, Cry Later” — Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron LaTour and Ryan Martinez, songwriters (Drake featuring Lil Durk); (OVO/Republic | Oliver El-Khatib | WME)
“ROCKSTAR” — Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV and Rodrick Moore, songwriters (DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch); (Interscope | Arnold Taylor, SCMG | Adam Lieber, MAC Agency)

S
ONG OF THE YEAR
(This is H.E.R.'s fourth Grammy and her second win of the night)
"I Can't Breathe" — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.); (RCA | Jeanine McLean, Misha Mayes/MBK Entertainment | CAA)
"Black Parade"Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim "Kaydence" Krysiuk & Rickie "Caso" Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé); (Parkwood/Columbia | Parkwood Entertainment | CAA)
"The Box"Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch); (Atlantic | Ervin “Bird” Gainer, Shawn “tubby” Holiday, Full Stop | J. Noah)
"Cardigan"Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift); (Republic | Robert Allen, 13 Management)
"Circles"Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone); (Republic | Dre London, London Entertainment Group | Cheryl Paglierani, UTA)
"Don't Start Now"Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa) (Warner Records | Ben Mawson, Tap Management | Carole Kinzel, CAA & David Levy, WME, Eruope)
"everything i wanted"Billie O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish); (Darkroom/Interscope | Danny Rukasin and Brandon Goodman/Best Friends Management | Sara Bollwinkel, Tom Windish, Paradigm)
"If the World Was Ending" — Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe featuring Julia Michaels); Saxe: (Arista | This Fiction Music | Zac Bluestone, Paradigm); Michaels: (Republic | Beka Tischker, Wide Eyed Entertainment CAA)

BEST LATIN POP/URBAN ALBUM
(YHLQMDLG is 24x Multi-Platinum and was the most streamed album of 2020 on Spotify. This is Bad Bunny's first Grammy.)
YHLQMDLGBad Bunny (Rimas Entertainment | Noah Assad | David Zedeck, UTA)
Por Primera VezCamilo (Sony Music Latin)
Mesa Para DosKany García (Sony Music Latin | Polo Montalvo, La Buena Fortuna)
PAUSARicky Martin (Sony Music Latin | Lee Anne Callahan-Longo, Maverick Management | Rob Light, Ricky Martin)
3:33Debi Nova (Sony Music Latin | All Parts Move | Sound Talent Group)

BEST MELODIC RAP
PERFORMANCE
(This is Anderson .Paak's fourth Grammy)
“Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak (Aftermath/12 Tone | Full Stop Management | Zack Iser, CAA)
"ROCKSTAR” — DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch (Interscope | Arnold Taylor, SCMG | Adam Lieber, MAC Agency)
“Laugh Now, Cry Later” — Drake featuring Lil Durk (OVO/Republic | Oliver El-Khatib | WME)
“The Box” — Roddy Ricch (Atlantic | Ervin “Bird” Gainer, Shawn “tubby” Holiday, Full Stop | J. Noah)
“Highest in the Room” — Travis Scott (Epic/Cactus Jack | Full Stop Management | Cara Lewis Group)

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

(This is Harry Styles' first Grammy)
“Watermelon Sugar” — Harry Styles (Columbia | Jeffrey Azoff, Full Stop | Brian Manning, CAA)
“Yummy” — Justin Bieber (Bieber: Def Jam | SB Projects | Mark Cheatham, CAA)
“Say So” — Doja Cat (RCA | Wassim “Sal” Slaiby/Salxco and Maverick | CAA)
“everything i wanted” — Billie Eilish (Darkroom/Interscope | Danny Rukasin and Brandon Goodman/Best Friends Management | Sara Bollwinkel, Tom Windish, Paradigm)
“Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa (Warner Records | Ben Mawson, Tap Management | Carole Kinzel, CAA & David Levy, WME, Europe)
“cardigan” — Taylor Swift (Republic | Robert Allen, 13 Management)

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
(
Wildcard, produced by Jay Joyce, was Miranda Lambert's seventh #1 Country album bow. This is her third Grammy.)
WildcardMiranda Lambert (Vanner Records/RCA Nashville | Marion Kraft, Shopkeeper Management | Joey Lee, WME)
Lady LikeIngrid Andress (Warner Nashville | Blythe Scokin, rogue | Michael Coughlin, WME)
Your Life Is a RecordBrandy Clark (Warner Records | Gail Gellman, Gellman Management | Jonathan Levine, Paradigm)
NightfallLittle Big Town (Captiol Nashville | Jason Owen, Sandbox Entertainment | Darin Murphy, CAA)
Never WillAshley McBryde (Warner Music Nashville | Mary Moyer, Q Prime South | WME)

BEST NEW
ARTIST

(This is Megan Thee Stallion's second Grammy of the day.)
Megan Thee Stallion (300 Ent/Atlantic | Roc Nation | CAA)
Ingrid Andress (Warner Nashville | Blythe Scokin, rogue | Michael Coughlin, WME)
Phoebe Bridgers (Dead Oceans/Secretly Group | Darin Harmon, Blue Raincoat Artists | Dave Rowan, High Road Touring and Steve Strange, X-ray Touring)
CHIKA (Warner Records | Elena Awbrey, The Tiger’s Eye | CAA)
Noah Cyrus (Records/Columbia | Zach Kardish, Maverick | Matt Adler, Paradigm)
D Smoke (Woodworks Records/Empire | Thomas “DJ Shanxx” Culley/Front Room Entertainment Enterprise | WME)
Doja Cat (RCA | Wassim “Sal” Slaiby/Salxco and Maverick | CAA)
Kaytranada (RCA | William Robillard-Cole/, WRC MGMT | Evan Hancock & Cris Hearn, Paradigm)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
(This is Andrew Watt's first Grammy; he has credits with artists such as Camila Cabello, Post Malone and Dua Lipa)
Andrew Watt (Republic | SB Projects)
Jack Antonoff
(Tyler Childs, Forward Artist Management | Paradigm has fun. And Bleachers)
Dan Auerbach (Nonsuch Records | John Peets, Q Prime | Dave Kaplan, ICM)
Dave Cobb
(Andrew Brightman, Brightman Music, management)
Flying Lotus
(Warp | Really Happening Management | Sam Hunt, Paradigm)

BEST COUNTRY SONG
("Crowded Table" was produced by Dave Cobb and is Brandi Carlile's sixth Grammy)
“Crowded Table” — Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby and Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen) (Elektra); Mgmt: Carlile (Will Botwin, Red Light Management), Hemby (Mick Management); Agent: Carlile (Duffy McSwiggin, Paradigm) and Hemby (Jonathan Levine, Paradigm)
“Bluebird” — Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby and Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert);(Vanner Records/RCA Nashville | Marion Kraft, Shopkeeper Management | Joey Lee, WME)
“The Bones” — Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins and Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)
(Columbia Nashville | Janet Weir, Red Light Management | Meredith Jones, CAA)
“More Hearts Than Mine” — Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis and Derrick Southerland, songwriters (Ingrid Andress) (Warner Nashville | Blythe Scokin, rogue | Michael Coughlin, WME)
“Some People Do” — Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey and Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion); (RCA Nashville | Will Hitchcock, Morris Higham Management | Nate Ritches/Mike Betterton Paradigm)

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
("10,000 Hours" was produced by Dan Smyers and is Dan + Shay's third Grammy and third consecutive win in this category. This is Justin Bieber's third Grammy.)
“10,000 Hours” — Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber; Dan + Shay: Warner Music Nashville | Jason Owen, Sandbox Entertainment and SB Projects | Jeff Krones, CAA; Bieber: Def Jam | SB Projects | Mark Cheatham, CAA
“All Night” — Brothers Osborne (EMI Nashville | John Peets, Q Prime | Jay Williams, WME)
“Ocean” — Lady A (BMLG | Coran Capshaw, Red Light Management | CAA)
“Sugar Coat” — Little Big Town (Captiol Nashville | Jason Owen, Sandbox Entertainment | Darin Murphy, CAA)
“Some People Do” — Old Dominion (RCA Nashville | Will Hitchcock, Morris Higham Management | Nate Ritches/Mike Betterton Paradigm)

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE
(Vince Gill co-produced "When My Amy Prays" with Justin Niebank. It is Gill's 22nd Grammy.) 
“When My Amy Prays” — Vince Gill (MCA Nashville | Larry Fitzgerald| Jay Williams, WME)
“Stick That in Your Country Song” — Eric Church (EMI Nashville | John Peets, Q Prime |Jay Williams, WME)
“Who You Thought I Was” — Brandy Clark (Warner Records | Gail Gellman, Gellman Management | Jonathan Levine, Paradigm)
“Black Like Me” — Mickey Guyton (Capitol Nashville | Erik Peterson, Borman Entertainment | CAA)
“Bluebird” — Miranda Lambert (Vanner Records/RCA Nashville | Marion Kraft, Shopkeeper Management | Joey Lee, WME)

BEST ROCK ALBUM
(The New Abnormal was produced by Rick Rubin; this is The Strokes' first Grammy nomination and win.)
The New Abnormal — The Strokes (Cult/RCA | Coran Capshaw, James Sandom, Kate Landau, Red Light Management | Marsha Vlasic, Artist Group International and Russel Warby, WME, worldwide)
A Hero's Death
Fontaines D.C. (Partisan Records | Wildlife Entertainment | Carly James, CAA and Sarah Besnard, ATC Live)
KiwanukaMichael Kiwanuka (Interscope/Polydor | Rob Swerdlow, Starwood Management | Kirk Sommer, WME and Angus Baskerville, 13 Artists)
DaylightGrace Potter (GEP/Fantasy | Jason Colton, Red Light | Hank Facks, Partisan Arts)
Sound & FurySturgill Simpson (Elektra | Marc Dottore | Jonathan Levine, Paradigm)

BEST ROCK SONG
("Stay High" is Brittany Howard's fifth Grammy.)
“Stay High” — Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard) (ATO Records | Christine Stauder, Kevin Morris Red Light | Matt Hickey, High Road Touring and Angus Bakerville, 13 Artists)
“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers) (Dead Oceans/Secretly Group | Darin Harmon, Blue Raincoat Artists | Dave Rowan, High Road Touring and Steve Strange, X-ray Touring)
“Lost in Yesterday” — Kevin Parker, songwriter (Tame Impala) (Tame Impala: Interscope | Jodie Regan, Spinning Top Music | Kevin French, CAA and Charlie Myatt, 13 Artists)
“Not” — Adrianne Lenker, songwriter (Big Thief) (Big Thief: 4AD | Tom Wironen, Friendly Announcer | Jim Romeo, Ground Control Touring and Will Church, ATC-Live, Eruope)
“Shameika” — Fiona Apple, songwriter (Fiona Apple) (Epic | Andrew Slater | Rick Roskin, CAA)

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE
("Bum-Rush" was produced by William Putney and is Body Count's first Grammy.)
“Bum-Rush” — Body Count (Century Media Records)

“Underneath” — Code Orange (Roadrunner Records | David (Beno) Benveniste, Velvet Hammer Music and Management | Ground Control Touring & Steve Strange, X-ray Touring)
“The In-Between” — In-This-Moment (Atlantic)
“BLOODMONEY” — Poppy (Sumerian Records | Joey Simmrin, MDDN | Adam Sylvester, UTA)
Executioner’s Tax (Swing of The Axe) – LivePower Trip (Dark Operative | Paul Ryan, UTA)

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE
("Shameika" was produced by Fiona Apple, Sebastian Steinberg, Amy Aileen Wood, David Garza and is Fiona Apple's third Grammy overall and second of the day.)
“Shameika” — Fiona Apple (Epic | Andrew Slater | Rick Roskin, CAA)

“Not” — Big Thief (4AD | Tom Wironen, Friendly Announcer | Jim Romeo, Ground Control Touring and Will Church, ATC-Live , Europe)
“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers (Dead Oceans/Secretly Group | Darin Harmon, Blue Raincoat Artists | Dave Rowan, High Road Touring and Steve Strange, X-ray Touring)
“The Steps” — HAIM (Columbia | Brandon Creed, Full Stop Management | Mitch Rose, CAA)
“Stay High” — Brittany Howard (ATO Records | Christine Stauder, Kevin Morris Red Light | Matt Hickey, High Road Touring and Angus Bakerville, 13 Artists)
Daylight” — Grace Potter (GEP/Fantasy | Jason Colton, Red Light | Hank Facks, Partisan Arts)

BEST RAP ALBUM
(This is Nas' first Grammy.)
King’s Disease — Nas (Mass Appeal/Nas | Anthony Saleh | Brian Edelman, WME)
Black
Habits
D Smoke (Woodworks Records/Empire | Thomas “DJ Shanxx” Culley/Front Room Entertainment Enterprise | WME)
AlfredoFreddie Gibbs and the Alchemist (ESGN/ALC/Empire | Gibbs: Ben “Lambo” Lambert, manager | CAA) (The Alchemist: Goliath Artists, management)
A Written TestimonyJay Electronica (Roc Nation | CAA)
The Allegory Royce Da 5’9” (eOne | Kino Childrey, Initiative Management Group | Cheryl Paglierani, UTA)

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
("Savage" was produced by J. White Did It. It is Megan Thee Stallion's first Grammy.)
“Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé (1501/300 | Roc Nation | CAA)
“Deep Reverence” — Big Sean featuring Nipsey Hussle (G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam | Roc Nation Management | WME)
“Bop” — DaBaby (Interscope | Arnold Taylor, SCMG | Adam Lieber, MAC Agency)
“WHAT’S POPPIN” — Jack Harlow (Generation Now/Atlantic | Chris Thomas, C3 Management | Aaron Pinkus, Paradigm)
“The Bigger Picture” — Lil Baby (Quality Control/Motown/Capitol | Coach K & P, management)
“Dior” — Pop Smoke (1501/300 | Roc Nation | CAA)

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
(This is James Taylor's sixth Grammy; he won his first at the 14th Grammys (1971) for "You've Got a Friend.")
American Standard — James Taylor (Fantasy Records/Legacy | Sam Feldman, Macklam Feldman Management | CAA)
Blue Umbrella
Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian
Bacharach: (Kapp/A&M/Columbia |APA); Tashian: (Big Yellow Dog |McDonough Management)
True Love: A Celebration of Cole PorterHarry Connick, Jr. (Verve Label Group | Wilkins Management | Scott Morris, CAA)
Unfollow The RulesRufus Wainwright (BMG | Paula Quijana, Little Empire Music | WME)
Judy — Renée Zellweger

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
(This is Lady Gaga's 12th Grammy and Ariana Grande's second.)
“Rain on Me” — Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande
Lady Gaga: Interscope | Bobby Campbell | CAA; Ariana Grande: Republic | SB Projects | CAA
“Un Dia (One Day)” — J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy
J Balvin: Capitol Latin | SB Projects | Richard Lom, Ben Totis, Rob Markus, WME; Dua Lipa: Warner Records | Ben Mawson, Tap Management | Carole Kinzel, CAA & David Levy, WME, Europe; Bad Bunny: Rimas Entertainment | Noah Assad | David Zedeck, UTA; Tainy: (NEON 16/Roc Nation | WME)
“Intentions” — Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo
Bieber: Def Jam | SB Projects | Mark Cheatham, CAA; Quavo: QC/Motwon/Capitol | Coach K | Jacqueline Reynolds-Drumm, ICM Parterns
“Dynamite” — BTS (Big Hit/ Columbia | Big Hit Entertainment)
“exile” — Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver
Taylor Swift: (Republic | Robert Allen, 13 Management); Bon Iver: (Jagjaguwar |Kyle Frenette, Middle West Management | Adam Voith, WME & Rob Challice, Paradigm (UK))

BEST R&B ALBUM
(This is John Legend's 12th Grammy, and third career win in the category.)
Bigger Love — John Legend (Columbia | Ty Stiklorius, Friends At Work | WME)
Happy 2 Be HereAnt Clemons (Legion/Human Re Sources | Christian McCurdy, Legion | Matt Adler, Paradigm)
Take TimeGiveon (Not So Fast/Epic | Isla Management)
To Feel Love/DLuke James (Howling Nights/Culture Collective | Zeek Elliot & Jonathan Azu, Culture Collective | ICM Partners)
All Rise — Gregory Porter (Blue Note | Wingsmusic | Maria Matias Music)

BEST PROGRESSIVE R&B ALBUM
(This is Thundercat's second Grammy.)
It Is What It Is — Thundercat (Brainfeeder | Really Happening | Evan Hancock, Paradigm)
ChilomboJhené Aiko (Def Jam | X-Ray Touring)
Ungodly HourChloe X Halle (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia | CAA)
Free NationalsFree Nationals (EMPIRE | CAA)
Fuck Yo FeelingsRobert Glasper (Blue Note Records | Mitch Blackman, ICM Partners)

BEST R&B SONG
("Better Than I Imagine" was produced by Robert Glasper and is his fourth Grammy. This is H.E.R.'s third Grammy and Meshell Ndegeocello's first Grammy.)
“Better Than I Imagine” — Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello and Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper featuring H.E.R. and Meshell Ndegeocello) Glasper: (Blue Note Records | Mitch Blackman, ICM Partners) H.E.R.: (RCA | Jeanine McLean, Misha Mayes/MBK Entertainment | CAA)
"BLACK PARADE" — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany  Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim "Kaydence" Krysiuk & Rickie "Caso" Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé); Beyonce: (Parkwood/Columbia | Parkwood Entertainment | CAA)
“Collide” — Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar and Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 and EarthGang); Tiana Major9: (Motown Records | David Orelaja, manager | Clementine Bunel , Paradigm)
“Do It” — Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch and Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle); (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia | CAA)
“Slow Down” — Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson and Gabriella Wilson (Skip Marley and H.E.R.); H.E.R.: (RCA | Jeanine McLean, Misha Mayes/MBK Entertainment | CAA) Skip Marley: (Island Records | Full Stop Management | Andrew Simon, CAA)

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE
("Anything For You" was produced by Ledisi and Rex Rideout; it is Ledisi's first Grammy.)
“Anything For You” — Ledisi (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG | John Dee and Kevin Gasser, Benchmark Entertainment | Seth Malasky, Paradigm)
“Sit on Down” — The Baylor Project featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor (Be A Light | Agency is Maria Matias Music)

“Wonder What She Thinks of Me” — Chloe X Halle (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia | CAA)
“Let Me Go” — Mykal Kilgore (Affective Music)
“Distant” — Yebba  (RCA | Ross Michael, Park Avenue Artists, management)|

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
(This is Fiona Apple's second Grammy.)
Fetch the Bolt Cutters — Fiona Apple (Epic | Andrew Slater | Rick Roskin, CAA)
Hyperspace — Beck (Capitol | John Silva, SAM | CAA)
Punisher — Phoebe Bridgers (Dead Oceans/Secretly Group | Darin Harmon, Blue Raincoat Artists | Dave Rowan, High Road Touring and Steve Strange, X-ray Touring)
Jaime — Brittany Howard (ATO Records | Christine Stauder, Kevin Morris, Red Light | Matt Hickey, High Road Touring and Angus Bakerville, 13 Artists)
The Slow Rush — Tame Impala (Interscope | Jodie Regan, Spinning Top Music | Kevin French, CAA and Charlie Myatt, 13 Artists)

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
Four QuestionsArturo O’farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM
Data LordsMaria Schneider Orchestra

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Trilogy 2 Chick Corea, Christian Mcbride & Brian Blade

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
Secrets Are the Best StoriesKurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
“All Blues” — Chick Corea, Track From: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade)

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
Jagged Little PillOriginal Broadway Cast

BEST COMEDY ALBUM
Black Mitzvah Tiffany Haddish

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM
Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on EarthRachel Maddow

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM
All the Ladies Joanie Leeds

BEST GLOBAL MUSIC ALBUM
Twice as TallBurna Boy

BEST REGGAE ALBUM
Got to Be ToughToots & The Maytals

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM
AtmosphereNew Orleans Nightcrawlers

BEST FOLK ALBUM
All the Good TimesGillian Welch & David Rawlings

BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM
Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?” — Fantastic Negrito

BEST TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM
Rawer Than RawBobby Rush 

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM
Home Billy Strings

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
World on the GroundSarah Jarosz

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG
“I Remember Everything” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE
“I Remember Everything” — John Prine 

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA
“No Time To Die” [From No Time To Die] — Billie O'Connell & Finneas Baird O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Joker — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer 1917 — Thomas Newman, composer

BEST VISUAL MEDIA COMPILATION
Jojo Rabbit Taika Waititi, compilation producer, (Various Artists)

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION
“Rouse: Symphony No. 5” — Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM
“Thomas, M.T.: From The Diary Of Anne Frank & Meditations On Rilke” — Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM
Smyth: The Prison — Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
Theofanidis: Concerto For Viola And Chamber OrchestraRichard O'Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
“Contemporary Voices” — Pacifica Quartet

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
“Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)

BEST OPERA RECORDING
“Gershwin: Porgy And Bess” — David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
“Ives: Complete Symphonies” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
40Grupo Niche

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (Including Tejano)
Un Canto por México, Vol. 1 — Natalia Lafourcade

BEST LATIN ROCK/ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
La Conquista del EspacioFito Paez

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
David Frost

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, 'Babi Yar’ — David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

BEST REMIXED RECORDING
“Roses (Imanbek Remix)” — Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
Hyperspace — Drew Brown, Julian Burg, Andrew Coleman, Paul Epworth, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Jaycen Joshua, Greg Kurstin, Mike Larson, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco & Matt Wiggins, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM
It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister RogersMister Rogers

BEST ALBUM NOTES
Dead Man's Pop — Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)

BEST BOXED OR LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
Ode to Joy — Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
Vols. 11 & 12 — Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM
Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)Fisk Jubilee Singers

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN ALBUM
Jesus Is King Kanye West

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
Gospel According to PJPJ Morton

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG
“Movin’ On” — Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
More Guitar Stories — Jim “Kimo” West

BEST MUSIC FILM
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My VoiceLinda Ronstadt

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
“Brown Skin Girl” — Beyoncé

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS
“He Won’t Hold You” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier featuring Rapsody)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA
“Donna Lee” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

Best Instrumental Composition
“Sputnik” — Maria Schneider

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album  
Live at the Royal Albert Hall — Snarky Puppy

Best Dance/Electronic Album
BUBBA — KAYTRANADA

Best Dance Recording
“10%” — KAYTRANADA Featuring Kali Uchis

 

 

REPUBLIC UPS GOLDSTEIN, ROPPO TO CO-PRESIDENTS
Team Lipman doubles up. (11/26a)
MAYBE, JUST MAYBE:
HOLIDAY CHEER IS HERE
Season's bleatings (11/23a)
COUNTRY GRAMMYS' ROOTS ARE SHOWING
Deck the Grammys with boughs of Holly. (11/24a)
THE BRITISH
ARE COMING
Rolling out our U.K. Special print issue (11/24a)
AND THE GRAMMY NOMINEES ARE...
Olivia, the Biebs, H.E.R., Doja Cat, Billie and Jon Batiste lead the way. (11/24a)
TURKEY
Basting.
STUFFING
Stuffing.
YAMS
Candying.
PUMPKIN PIE
Stuffing (in face).
 Email

 First Name

 Last Name

 Company

 Country
CAPTCHA code
Captcha: (type the characters above)