Quantcast
GRAMMYS KEEN ON
KENDRICK, DRAKE

12-time Grammy winner Kendrick Lamar leads the field for the 61st annual Grammy Awards with eight nominations, one more than Drake. The two heavyweights will be up against one another in the three of the Big 4 categories of album, song and record of the year plus Rap Performance and Rap Song.

Producer Boi-Ida has six noms, including Producer of the Year, Non-Classical, as does Brandi Carlile, the only artist besides Drake and Lamar with three noms in the Big 4 categories. Childish Gambino, H.E.R., Lady Gaga, Maren Morris, Mike Bozzi, Cardi B  and Sounwave have five each.

The general categories are now populated with eight nominees instead of five, and each is stacked with upbeat, mainstream hits, many of them from the hip-hop field. Kacey Musgraves, who has four noms, is the lone country act up for Album of the Year while Morris, whose Record of the Year nom is for the pop song she did with Zedd, “the Middle,” is the only Big 4 act nominated in country categories. There are no rock acts, songs or albums in the Big 4 beyond Greta Van Fleet’s nom for Best New Artist.

There’s considerable overlap in the record and song categories as six tunes are nominated in both categories—Lamar & SZA’s “All the Stars,” Drake’s “God’s Plan,” Carlile’s “The Joke,” Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey’s "The Middle," Lady Gaga’s “Shallow” and Gambino’s “This is America.”

The Recording Academy clearly favored veteran acts in those categories as only one Best New Artist nominee, H.E.R., has a nom in the other Big 3 categories; H.E.R. is up for Album of the Year. It’s also vying for Best R&B Album against Leon BridgesGood Thing and three others.

Among the other Best New Artist nominees, Greta Van Fleet is up for three other awards (Rock Performance, Rock Song, Rock Album), while Dua Lipa, Bebe Rexha ahd Chloe x Halle have one other nom; the other three have BNA as a single nomination.

Lamar’s “All the Stars” is one of the top nominated works. It puts Kendrick in four categories: Record, Song, Rap/Sung Performance, and Song Written for Visual Media, where it’s up against Gaga’s “Shallow” and Oscar winner “Coco.” Gambino’s “This is America” competes against it in Record, Song, and Rap/Sung performance.

In the country categories, Morris is up for Solo Performance (“Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters”), Duo/Group Performance (“Dear Hate” with Vince Gill) and Song (“Dear Hate” with Tom Douglas and David Hodges). Musgraves secured noms for Solo Performance (“Butterflies”), Song (“Space Cowboy” with Luke Laird and Shane McAnally) and Album (Golden Hour). Chris Stapleton, who has dominated every country awards show the last few years, has two noms: Album (From a Room: Volume 2) and Solo Performance (“Millionaire”).

Americana act Carlile received genre noms in three Americana and American Roots categories; she’s up against two John Prine songs for American Roots Song and Prine’s The Tree of Forgiveness in the Americana Album category.

This year sees far fewer veteran vs. youngster competitions, but one strikes out as interesting: The Tony-winning The Band’s Visit is up against revivals of two musicals from Broadway's golden age and a pop-rock classic for the Musical Theater Album prize.

The voting period extends from Thursday until 1/9. The awards will be handed out 2/10 at Staples Center in L.A. and broadcast on CBS.

The nominees:

Record of the Year:

I Like It – Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin

The Joke – Brandi Carlile

This Is America – Childish Gambino

God’s Plan – Drake

Shallow – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

All the Stars – Kendrick Lamar & SZA

Rockstar – Post Malone f/ 21 Savage

The Middle – Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Album of the Year:

Invasion of Privacy – Cardi B

By the Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile

Scorpion – Drake

H.E.R. – H.E.R.

Beerbongs & Bentleys – Post Malone

Dirty Computer – Janelle Monáe

Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves

Black Panther: The Album, Music From and Inspired By (Various Artists)

Song of the Year:

All the Stars – Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)

Boo’d Up – Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

God’s Plan – Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

In My Blood – Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)

The Joke – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

The Middle – Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)

Shallow – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

This Is America – Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Best New Artist:

Chloe x Halle

Luke Combs

Greta Van Fleet

H.E.R.

Dua Lipa

Margo Price

Bebe Rexha

Jorja Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance:

Colors – Beck

Havana (Live) – Camila Cabello

God Is A Woman – Ariana Grande

Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?) – Lady Gaga

Better Now – Post Malone

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Fall in Line – Christina Aguilera F/ Demi Lovato

Don’t Go Breaking My Heart – Backstreet Boys

‘S Wonderful – Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

Shallow – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

Girls Like You – Maroon 5 F/ Cardi B

Say Something – Justin Timberlake F/ Chris Stapleton

The Middle – Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Love Is Here to Stay – Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

My Way – Willie Nelson

Nat King Cole & Me – Gregory Porter

Standards (Deluxe) – Seal

The Music...the Mem’ries...the Magic! – Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album:

Camila – Camila Cabello

Meaning of Life – Kelly Clarkson

Sweetener – Ariana Grande

Shawn Mendes – Shawn Mendes

Beautiful Trauma – P!nk

Reputation – Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording:

Northern Soul – Above & Beyond f/ Richard Bedford

Ultimatum – Disclosure (f/ Fatoumata Diawara)

Losing It – Fisher

Electricity – Silk City & Dua Lipa f/ Diplo & Mark Ronson

Ghost Voices – Virtual Self

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Singularity – Jon Hopkins

Woman Worldwide – Justice

Treehouse – Sofi Tukker

Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides – SOPHIE

Lune Rouge – TOKiMONSTA

Best Rock Performance

Four Out of Five – Arctic Monkeys

When Bad Does Good – Chris Cornell

Made an America – The Fever 333

Highway Tune – Greta Van Fleet

Uncomfortable – Halestorm

Best Metal Performance

Condemned to the Gallows – Between the Buried and Me

Honeycomb – Deafheaven

Electric Messiah – High on Fire

Betrayer – Trivium

On My Teeth  – Underoath

Best Rock Song:

Black Smoke Rising – Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

Jumpsuit – Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

MANTRA – Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me the Horizon)

Masseduction – Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

Rats – Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

Best Rock Album

Rainier Fog – Alice in Chains

M A N I A – Fall Out Boy

Prequelle – Ghost

From the Fires – Greta Van Fleet

Pacific Daydream – Weezer

Best Alternative Music Album

Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino – Arctic Monkeys

Colors – Beck

Utopia – Björk

American Utopia – David Byrne

Masseduction – St. Vincent

Best R&B Performance

Long as I Live – Toni Braxton

Summer – The Carters

Y O Y – Lalah Hathaway

Best Part – H.E.R. f/Daniel Caesar

First Began – PJ Morton

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand – Leon Bridges

Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight – Bettye LaVette

Honest – MAJOR.

How Deep Is Your Love – PJ Morton F/ Yebba

Made for Love – Charlie Wilson F/ Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song

Boo’d Up – Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon Mcfarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

Come Through and Chill – Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel F/ J. Cole & Salaam Remi)

Feels Like Summer – Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Focus – Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)

Long as I Live – Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

Everything Is Love – The Carters

The Kids Are Alright – Chloe x Halle

Chris Dave and the Drumhedz – Chris Dave and the Drumhedz

War & Leisure – Miguel

Ventriloquism – Meshell Ndegeocello

Best R&B Album

Sex & Cigarettes Toni Braxton

Good Thing Leon Bridges

Honestly Lalah Hathaway

H.E.R. H.E.R.

 Gumbo Unplugged (Live) PJ Morton

Best Rap Performance

Be Careful – Cardi B

Nice for What – Drake

King’s Dead – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake

Bubblin – Anderson .Paak

Sicko Mode – Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

Best Rap/Sung Performance

Like I Do – Christina Aguilera F/ Goldlink

Pretty Little Fears – 6lack F/ J. Cole

This Is America – Childish Gambino

All the Stars – Kendrick Lamar & SZA

Rockstar – Post Malone f/21 Savage

Best Rap Song

God’s Plan – Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron Latour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

King’s Dead – Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny Mckinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams Ii, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)

Lucky You – R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem f/ Joyner Lucas)

Sicko Mode – Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, Brytavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)

Win – K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

Best Rap Album:

Invasion of Privacy – Cardi B

Swimming – Mac Miller

Victory Lap – Nipsey Hussle

Daytona – Pusha T

Astroworld – Travis Scott

Best Country Solo Performance

Wouldn’t It Be Great? – Loretta Lynn

Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters – Maren Morris

Butterflies – Kacey Musgraves

Millionaire – Chris Stapleton

 Parallel Line – Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Shoot Me Straight – Brothers Osborne

Tequila – Dan + Shay

When Someone Stops Loving You – Little Big Town

Dear Hate – Maren Morris f/ Vince Gill

Meant to Be – Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

Best Country Song

Break Up in the EndJessie Jo Dillon, Chase Mcgill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)

Dear HateTom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris f/ Vince Gill)

I Lived ItRhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

Space CowboyLuke Laird, Shane Mcanally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

TequilaNicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

When Someone Stops Loving YouHillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

Best Country Album:

Unapologetically – Kelsea Ballerini

Port Saint Joe – Brothers Osborne

Girl Going Nowhere – Ashley McBryde

Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves

From A Room: Volume 2 – Chris Stapleton

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

My Mood Is You – Freddy Cole

The Questions – Kurt Elling

The Subject Tonight Is Love – Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace

If You Really Want – Raul Midón With the Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza

The Window – Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Gospel Performance/Song

You Will Win – Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters

Won’t He Do It – Koryn Hawthorne

Never Alone – Tori Kelly F/ Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters

Cycles – Jonathan Mcreynolds F/ Doe; Jonathan Mcreynolds, Songwriter

A Great Work – Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Reckless Love – Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters

You Say – Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters

Joy – for King & Country; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

Grace Got You – Mercyme f/ John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, Mercyme, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters

Known – Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters

Best Gospel Album:

One Nation Under God – Jekalyn Carr

Hiding Place – Tori Kelly

Make Room – Jonathan McReynolds

The Other Side – The Walls Group

A Great Work – Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Look Up Child – Lauren Daigle

Hallelujah Here Below – Elevation Worship

Living With a Fire – Jesus Culture

Surrounded – Michael W. Smith

Survivor: Live From Harding Prison – Zach Williams

Best Latin Pop Album

Prometo – Pablo Alboran

Sincera – Claudia Brant

Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore, Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2 – Natalia Lafourcade

2:00 AM – Raquel Sofía

Vives – Carlos Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Claroscura – Aterciopelados

COASTCITY – COASTCITY

Encanto Tropical – Monsieur Periné

Gourmet – Orishas

Aztlán – Zoé

Best Latin Pop Album:

Prometo – Pablo Alboran

Sincera – Claudia Brant

Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2 – Natalia Lafourcade

2:00 AM – Raquel Sofía

Vives – Carlos Vives

Best American Roots Performance

Kick Rocks Sean Ardoin Saint James Infirmary Blues Jon Batiste The Joke Brandi Carlile All On My Mind Anderson East Last Man Standing Willie Nelson

Best American Roots Song

All the Trouble Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)

Build a Bridge Jeff Tweedy, Songwriter (Mavis Staples)

The Joke Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Knockin’ on Your Screen Door Pat Mclaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Summer’s End Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Best Americana Album:

By the Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile

Things Have Changed – Bettye LaVette

The Tree of Forgiveness – John Prine

The Lonely, the Lonesome & the Gone – Lee Ann Womack

One Drop of Truth – The Wood Brothers

Best Traditional Blues Album

Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here – Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio

Benton County Relic – Cedric Burnside

The Blues Is Alive And Well – Buddy Guy

No Mercy in This Land – Ben Harper and Charlie Musselwhite

Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker) – Maria Muldaur

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Please Don’t Be Dead – Fantastic Negrito

Here in Babylon – Teresa James and the Rhythm Tramps

Cry No More – Danielle Nicole

Out of the Blues – Boz Scaggs

Victor Wainwright and the Train – Victor Wainwright and the Train

Best Folk Album

Whistle Down the Wind – Joan Baez

Black Cowboys – Dom Flemons

Rifles & Rosary Beads – Mary Gauthier

Weed Garden – Iron & Wine

All Ashore – Punch Brothers

Best Reggae Album

As the World Turns – Black Uhuru

Reggae Forever – Etana

Rebellion Rises – Ziggy Marley

A Matter of Time – Protoje

44/876 – Sting & Shaggy

Best Spoken-Word Album

Accessory to War – (Neil Degrasse Tyson & Avis Lang) Courtney B. Vance

Calypso – David Sedaris

Creative Quest – Questlove

FaithA Journey for All – Jimmy Carter

The Last Black Unicorn Tiffany Haddish

Best Comedy Album:

Annihilation – Patton Oswalt

Equanimity & the Bird Revelation – Dave Chappelle

Noble Ape – Jim Gaffigan

Standup for Drummers – Fred Armisen

Tamborine – Chris Rock

Best Musical Theater Album

The Band’s Visit – Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, Principal Soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, Producers; David Yazbek, Composer & Lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Carousel – Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, Principal Soloists; Steven Epstein, Producer (Richard Rodgers, Composer; Oscar Hammerstein Ii, Lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)

Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert – Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, Principal Soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., Producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, Composer; Tim Rice, Lyricist) (Original Television Cast)

My Fair Lady – Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, Principal Soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, Producers (Frederick Loewe, Composer; Alan Jay Lerner, Lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)

Once on This Island – Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, Principal Soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, Producers (Stephen Flaherty, Composer; Lynn Ahrens, Lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Call Me by Your Name (Various Artists)

Deadpool 2 (Various Artists)

The Greatest Showman (Various Artists)

Lady Bird (Various Artists)

Stranger Things (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Black Panther – Ludwig Göransson, Composer

Blade Runner 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, Composers

Coco – Michael Giacchino, Composer

The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat, Composer

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams, Composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media:

All the Stars – Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA), Track from: Black Panther

Mystery of Love – Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens), Track from: Call Me By Your Name

Remember Me – Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel f/ Natalia Lafourcade), Track from: Coco

Shallow – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper), Track from: A Star Is Born

This Is Me – Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble), Track from: The Greatest Showman

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:

Boi-1da

Larry Klein

Linda Perry

Kanye West

Pharrell Williams

Best Recording Package

Be the CowboyMary Banas, Art Director (Mitski)

Love Yourself: Tear – Huskyfox, Art Director (Bts)

Masseduction – Willo Perron, Art Director (St. Vincent)

The Offering – Qing-Yang Xiao, Art Director (The Chairman)

Well Kept Thing – Adam Moore, Art Director (Foxhole)

Best Boxed or Special Limited-Edition Package

Appetite for Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box) – Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, Art Directors (Guns N’ Roses)

I’ll Be Your Girl – Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, Art Directors (The Decemberists)

Pacific Northwest ‘73-74’: The Complete Recordings – Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, Art Directors (Grateful Dead)

Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of Weird Al Yankovic – Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, Art Directors (Weird Al Yankovic) Too Many Bad Habits Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, Art Directors (Johnny Nicholas)

Too Many Bad Habits –Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)

Best Album Notes

Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924 – James P. Leary, Album Notes Writer (Various Artists)

4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’s Iconic Instrument – Richard Martin & Ted Olson, Album Notes Writers (Charles A. Asbury)

The 1960 Time Sessions – Ben Ratliff, Album Notes Writer (Sonny Clark Trio)

The Product of Our Souls: The Sound And Sway of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra – David Gilbert, Album Notes Writer (Various Artists)

Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition) – Amanda Petrusich, Album Notes Writer (Bob Dylan)

Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris – David Evans, Album Notes Writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

Any Other Way – Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, Compilation Producers; Jeff Lipton, Mastering Engineer (Jackie Shane)

At the Louisiana Hayride Tonight... – Martin Hawkins, Compilation Producer; Christian Zwarg, Mastering Engineer (Various Artists)

Battleground Korea: Songs and Sounds of America’s Forgotten War – Hugo Keesing, Compilation Producer; Christian Zwarg, Mastering Engineer (Various Artists)

A Rhapsody In Blue - The Extraordinary Life Of Oscar Levant – Robert Russ, Compilation Producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, Mastering Engineers (Oscar Levant)

Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris – William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, Compilation Producers; Michael Graves, Mastering Engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

All the Things That I Did And All the Things That I Didn’t Do – Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, Engineers; Kim Rosen, Mastering Engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)

Colors – Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David Elevator Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, Engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, Mastering Engineers (Beck)

Earthtones – Robbie Lackritz, Engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, Mastering Engineer (Bahamas)

Head Over Heels – Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick P-Thugg Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris Tek O’ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, Engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, Mastering Engineers (Chromeo)

Voicenotes – Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, Engineers; Dave Kutch, Mastering Engineer (Charlie Puth)

Best Music Video

APES*** – The Carters, Ricky Saiz, Video Director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, Video Producers

This Is America– Childish Gambino; Hiro Murai, Video Director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, Video Producers

I’m Not Racist– Joyner Lucas; Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, Video Directors; Joyner Lucas, Video Producer

Pynk – Janelle Monáe; Emma Westenberg, Video Director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, Video Producers

Mumbo Jumbo – Tierra Whack; Marco Prestini, Video Director; Sara Nassim, Video

Producer

Best Music Film

Life In 12 Bars –  Eric Clapton; Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers

Whitney (Whitney Houston) – Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers

Quincy, Quincy Jones – Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer

Itzhak – Itzhak Perlman; Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer

The King (Elvis Presley) – Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers

 

NEAR TRUTHS:
THE CAKE AND
THE CANDLES
Marketshare machers. (10/27a)
KENDRICK INKS WITH UMPG
Lamar enters the House of Jody. (10/27a)
YTD MARKETSHARE: AND THE WINNER IS...
It's a lock. (10/27a)
MAYBE, JUST MAYBE, PART 8,761: SURGERY IN THE TIME OF COVID
Planning for an Election Day hopped up on painkillers. (10/27a)
ONCE IN A LIFETIME
Vote. Do it now. (10/27a)
RAINMAKERS 2020
Bring your umbrella.
GRAMMY OUTLIERS
Mulling possible surprises.
HALLOWEEN IN QUARANTINE
Why not wear a mask indoors?
ELECTION 2020
What drugs will help us get there?
 Email

 First Name

 Last Name

 Company

 Country
CAPTCHA code
Captcha: (type the characters above)