Quantcast
ASCAP GOES TO THE MOVIES
Carter Burwell Receives Henry Mancini Award
at 24th Annual Film & TV Music Gala
Men in tuxedoes overran the Beverly Hilton Monday night as ASCAP held its 24th annual Film and Television Music Awards, honoring the composers and songwriters of the top box office film music and the most performed television music of 2008.

The main event was the presentation of the Henry Mancini Award to Carter Burwell, who has scored many of the most emblematic films of the past 25 years. Burwell is most closely associated with Joel & Ethan Coen, for whom he’s scored every movie since 1984’s Blood Simple, the first feature film for all three. The veteran has also worked with Todd Haynes (Velvet Goldmine), David Mamet (The Spanish Prisoner), Spike Jonze (Being John Malkovich, Adaptation) and John Lee Hancock (The Alamo, The Rookie). 

To mark the occasion, the Coen Brothers, Jonze and Hancock sent congratulatory video messages, and directors Bill Condon (Gods and Monsters, Kinsey) and Catherine Hardwicke (Twilight) co-presented the award to Burwell along with newly named ASCAP President and Chairman Paul Williams and longtime CEO John LoFrumento.  Burwell also received an award in the Top Box Office Films category for his score to Twilight

ASCAP composers and songwriters whose combined works earned the highest number of performance credits on network, local, and cable television in the category of themes and dramatic underscore for the 2008 survey year were Joel Beckerman, Jeff Cardoni, Matthew Gerrard, John Keane, Jeff Lippencott, Robbie Nevil, David Vanacore, Mark T Williams and Adam Zelkind.

The org lavished attention on two big Disney films—High School Musical 3: Senior Year and Hannah Montana & Miley Cyrus: Best of Both Worlds Concert.  Honorees for High School Musical included David Lawrence, who provided the score, and Adam Anders, Nikki Hassman, Theodore Thomas, Theron Thomas and Timothy Thomas, who contributed songs for the third installment of the successful film franchise.  Honored for Hannah Montana & Miley Cyrus were Michael Bradford, Scott Cutler, Tamara Dunn, Ken Hauptman, Jay Landers, Jeannie Lurie, Holly Mathis, Steve Robson and Matthew Wilder.  Receiving awards for their musical contributions to both films were Antonina Armato, Andrew Dodd, Matthew Gerrard, Jamie Houston, Robbie Nevil and Adam Watts.  

Also honored in the Top Box Office Films category were John Powell for his scores to Bolt, Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears a Who!, Hancock, Jumper and Kung Fu Panda; Hans Zimmer (The Dark Knight, Kung Fu Panda, Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa); James Newton Howard (The Dark Knight, The Happening); John Debney (The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor); Craig Armstrong (The Incredible Hulk); Jon Brion (Step Brothers); Ramin Djawadi (Iron Man); Kyle Eastwood and Michael Stevens (Gran Torino); Mark Everett (Yes Man); Michael Giacchino (Cloverfield); James Horner (The Spiderwick Chronicles); Angelo Milli (Seven Pounds); Atli Örvarsson (Vantage Point); Heitor Pereira (Beverly Hills Chihuahua); Jason Segel (Forgetting Sarah Marshall); and Brian Tyler (Eagle Eye).

The night's winning composers and songwriters who wrote the themes and underscore for the highest rated TV series in 2008 were J.J. Abrams and Michael Giacchino (Lost); John Adair (The Suite Life of Zack and Cody, The Wizards of Waverly Place); Will Anderson (The Moment of Truth); Lee Aronsohn and Grant Geissman (Two and a Half Men); Paul Bessenbacher (The Suite Life of Zack and Cody); Kenneth Burgomaster, Matthew Gerrard and Robbie Nevil (Hannah Montana); Sean Callery (Medium, Bones); David Carbonara, Edwin Hayes and Ramble Krohn (Mad Men); Jeff Cardoni (CSI: Miami); Jemaine Clement and Bret McKenzie (Flight of the Conchords); Adam Cohen, Steve Franks and John Robert Wood (Psych); John E. Davis, Marc "Doc" Dauer and Liz Phair (90210); Catherine Dennis, Julian Gingell and Barry Stone (American Idol); John Dickson (Burn Notice); Marc Fantini, Steffan Fantini and Scott Gordon (Army Wives, Criminal Minds); Matthew Hawkins, Maurice "M.O" Jackson and Neil Martin (NCIS); Reinhold Heil and Johnny Klimek (Without a Trace); Paul Hepker (Deadliest Catch); Ken Jordan (Bones); John Keane (CSI); Russ Landau (Survivor: Gabon, Survivor: Micronesia); Brian Lapin (Gossip Girl); Michael Levine, Franz Vonlichten and Helmut Vonlichten (Cold Case); Jeff Lippencott and Mark T. Williams (The Apprentice 7); Steven Mazur, Tom Polce and Derek Schanche (Rules of Engagement); Bear McCreary (Eureka); Daniel McGrath and Josh Phillips (Dancing With The Stars); Trevor Morris (The Tudors); Blake Neely (Brothers & Sisters, The Mentalist); John Nordstrom (One Tree Hill); Wayne Rodrigues (The Hills); Jeff Rona (Brotherhood); Elvin Ross (House of Payne); Erik "Everlast" Schrody (Saving Grace); Brandon Thompson (Ghost Hunters); David Vanacore (Ghost Hunters, The Apprentice 7, Survivor: Gabon, Survivor: Micronesia); and Adam Zelkind (Rock of Love 2).

Also in attendance were screenwriter/producer/director Brian Helgeland (LA Confidential, Mystic River), TV and film producer Mark Gordon (Grey's Anatomy, Saving Private Ryan), Ginny Mancini and Alan Bergman, as well as board members Marilyn Bergman, Dean Kay (Lichelle Music) and David Renzer (Universal Music Publishing); and Neil Portnow (NARAS).

BIEBER POSTPONES TOUR
New dates to be announced soon. (4/1a)
TOURING IN 2020:
HOW IT LOOKS NOW
Uncertainty from coast to coast (4/1a)
LIVE NATION CREATES CREW NATION,
PLEDGES $10M
Very cool move (4/1a)
REVENUE CHART:
LOONEY WEEKND
MVP frontunner of 2020 (4/1a)
VIRTUAL CONCERT AND LIVESTREAM ROUNDUP (UPDATED DAILY)
Giving home entertainment new meaning (4/1a)
WE FOUND SOME TOILET PAPER
Also known as back issues of HITS.
SOCIAL DISTANCING
We turn out to be pioneers.
STREAMING STORIES
The music doc shows new muscle.
ELECTION 2020
Not postponed yet.
 Email

 First Name

 Last Name

 Company

 Country
CAPTCHA code
Captcha: (type the characters above)