Quantcast
Lucian Grainge’s UMG, fortified by its absorption of EMI, jumped 8.1% in overall marketshare from last year to a commanding 39.2% (38.7% overall/TEA). Doug Morris’ Sony Music held steady with an impressive 30.2%, down just 0.2 from 2012, with 29.4% overall/TEA.
2013 YEAR-END MARKETSHARE
UMG Nears 40%; Republic Rules Frontline;
IGA TEAs Off
Lucian Grainge’s UMG, fortified by its absorption of EMI, jumped 8.1% in new release marketshare from last year to a commanding 39.2% (38.7% overall/TEA). Doug MorrisSony Music held steady with an impressive 30.2%, down just 0.2 from 2012, with 29.4% overall/TEA. Warner Music Group came in a distant third with 14.7%, down 0.4.

MUSIC GROUPS (TOTAL)20132012+/-OVERALL/TEA
UMG39.231.18.138.7
SME30.230.4-0.229.4
WMG14.715.1-0.414.7
EMI-----7.8N/A-----
TOP 10 LABELS (FRONTLINE)20132012+/-OVERALL/TEA
 1. Republic9.18.50.67.3
 2. RCA7.65.42.27.2
 3. Columbia7.610.3-2.77.3
 4. IGA7617.7
 5. Capitol Music Group6.52.63.97
 6. UMG Nashville5.31.83.53.6
 7. Atlantic4.75.4-0.76.4
 8. Island Def Jam3.74.9-1.24.1
 9. Warner Bros.3.52.80.74.9
10. Sony Nashville2.12.7-0.62.8

Monte Lipman’s Republic led the label field with a flag-waving 9.1% in frontline marketshare, up 0.6, and 7.3 overall/TEA, powered by Top 20 releases from Drake (#6), Florida Georgia Line (#7), Taylor Swift (#14) and the Pitch Perfect ST (#17), as well as monster singles from Florida George Line and Lorde.

Next come Nipper and Columbia, in a virtual tie. RCA’s Edge-Corson team added 2.2% for a 7.6% frontline finish (7.2 TEA) on the strength of the year’s top album from Justin Timberlake as well as P!nk (#12), JT’s Complete Experience (#20) and big singles from JT, P!nk and Miley Cyrus.

At 7.6% (7.3 TEA), Rob Stringer’s Columbia got a year-end 0.5% boost from Beyoncé’s surprise holiday blockbuster, which enjoyed a 618k bow this week. Columbia also had monsters in Daft Punk (#13) and a Q4 smash from One Direction (#16) Oh, and Adele sold another 585k.

The IGA of Iovine, Janick and Berman moved up to 7.0% (+1.0) and a potent 7.7 in TEA.

What was rocking their Beats Pills? Eminem (#2), Imagine Dragons (#5) and explosive track sales by iTunes champ Robin Thicke as well as the aforementioned Em and Dragons.

Next comes Steve Barnett’s freshly reorganized and invigorated Capitol Music Group, which scored a 6.5% frontline share, up a hearty 3.9% (7.0 TEA), powered in part by #18 Katy Perry and her 4m single sales.

Mike Dungan’s UMG Nashville was ropin’ and a-ridin’ with a yeee-haw-worthy 5.3% (up a nifty 3.5%), thanks to boy-howdy sales by Luke Bryan (#3), among others.

Steve BartelsIsland Def Jam garnered 3.7% and 4.1 TEA thanks to Rihanna, Kanye West and weekly single-slinger Justin Bieber. Next came Cameron Strang’s Warner Bros., which added 0.7% for a 3.5 frontline and 4.9 TEA, with Blake Shelton (#9). Gary O’s Sony Nashville rounds out the Top 10 with 2.1%.

TOP 10 ALBUMSYTD/RTD
1Justin Timberlake, The 20/20 Experience (RCA)2.39m
2Eminem, The Marshall Mathers LP2 (Shady/Aftermath/Interscope)1.50m
3Luke Bryan, Crash My Party (Capitol Nashville)1.40m
4Bruno Mars, Unorthodox Jukebox (Atlantic)1.35m/1.82m
5Imagine Dragons, Night Visions (KidinaKorner/Interscope)1.29m/1.67m
6Drake, Nothing Was the Same (Young Money/Cash Money/Rep)1.26m
7Florida Georgia Line, Here’s to the Good Times (Republic Nashville)1.24m/1.38m
8Jay Z, Magna Carta Holy Grail (Roc Nation)1.08m
9Mumford & Sons, Babel (Glassnote)1.07m/2.52m
10Blake Shelton, Based on a True Story (WB)1.07m
TOP 11 SINGLESYTD/RTD
1Robin Thicke f/T.I. & Pharrell, “Blurred Lines” (Star Trak/Int.)6.38m
2Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, “Thrift Shop” (Macklemore)6.09m/7.20m
3Imagine Dragons, “Radioactive” (KidinaKorner/Interscope)5.32m/5.48m
4Florida Georgia Line, “Cruise” (Republic Nashville)4.58m/6.20m
5P!nk f/Nate Ruess, “Just Give Me a Reason” (RCA)4.27m
6Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, “Can’t Hold Us” (Macklemore)4.16m
7Katy Perry, “Roar” (Capitol)4.07m
8Lorde, “Royals” (Lava/Republic)4.00m
9Bruno Mars, “When I Was Your Man” (Atlantic)3.88m/4.07m
10Rihanna f/Mikky Ekko, “Stay” (Island/IDJ)3.81m
A TICKING HITS LIST
Surely you have the time to take a look. (8/7a)
THE GREAT CATALOG GOLD RUSH
Is mining the past the future? (8/10a)
TIKTOK RESPONDS TO TRUMP'S BAN
The kids are not alright with Trump. (8/7a)
POP SMOKE GAINS, DABABY LEADS OUR SONG CHART
And the streams just keep on coming. (8/7a)
THE BABE & THE MULE
Interscope's co-MVPs (8/7a)
BTS BRINGS IT
They're so dreamy.
VOTE BY MAIL
It's a conspiracy, because everyone does it.
IS IT CHRISTMAS?
No, but we're thinking about cookies.
WOKE MUSIC
Protest songs that sound like now.
 Email

 First Name

 Last Name

 Company

 Country
CAPTCHA code
Captcha: (type the characters above)