Quantcast
Lucian Grainge’s UMG, fortified by its absorption of EMI, jumped 8.1% in overall marketshare from last year to a commanding 39.2% (38.7% overall/TEA). Doug Morris’ Sony Music held steady with an impressive 30.2%, down just 0.2 from 2012, with 29.4% overall/TEA.
TAGS: nograybox

2013 YEAR-END MARKETSHARE

UMG Nears 40%; Republic Rules Frontline;
IGA TEAs Off
Lucian Grainge’s UMG, fortified by its absorption of EMI, jumped 8.1% in new release marketshare from last year to a commanding 39.2% (38.7% overall/TEA). Doug MorrisSony Music held steady with an impressive 30.2%, down just 0.2 from 2012, with 29.4% overall/TEA. Warner Music Group came in a distant third with 14.7%, down 0.4.

MUSIC GROUPS (TOTAL)20132012+/-OVERALL/TEA
UMG39.231.18.138.7
SME30.230.4-0.229.4
WMG14.715.1-0.414.7
EMI-----7.8N/A-----
TOP 10 LABELS (FRONTLINE)20132012+/-OVERALL/TEA
 1. Republic9.18.50.67.3
 2. RCA7.65.42.27.2
 3. Columbia7.610.3-2.77.3
 4. IGA7617.7
 5. Capitol Music Group6.52.63.97
 6. UMG Nashville5.31.83.53.6
 7. Atlantic4.75.4-0.76.4
 8. Island Def Jam3.74.9-1.24.1
 9. Warner Bros.3.52.80.74.9
10. Sony Nashville2.12.7-0.62.8

Monte Lipman’s Republic led the label field with a flag-waving 9.1% in frontline marketshare, up 0.6, and 7.3 overall/TEA, powered by Top 20 releases from Drake (#6), Florida Georgia Line (#7), Taylor Swift (#14) and the Pitch Perfect ST (#17), as well as monster singles from Florida George Line and Lorde.

Next come Nipper and Columbia, in a virtual tie. RCA’s Edge-Corson team added 2.2% for a 7.6% frontline finish (7.2 TEA) on the strength of the year’s top album from Justin Timberlake as well as P!nk (#12), JT’s Complete Experience (#20) and big singles from JT, P!nk and Miley Cyrus.

At 7.6% (7.3 TEA), Rob Stringer’s Columbia got a year-end 0.5% boost from Beyoncé’s surprise holiday blockbuster, which enjoyed a 618k bow this week. Columbia also had monsters in Daft Punk (#13) and a Q4 smash from One Direction (#16) Oh, and Adele sold another 585k.

The IGA of Iovine, Janick and Berman moved up to 7.0% (+1.0) and a potent 7.7 in TEA.

What was rocking their Beats Pills? Eminem (#2), Imagine Dragons (#5) and explosive track sales by iTunes champ Robin Thicke as well as the aforementioned Em and Dragons.

Next comes Steve Barnett’s freshly reorganized and invigorated Capitol Music Group, which scored a 6.5% frontline share, up a hearty 3.9% (7.0 TEA), powered in part by #18 Katy Perry and her 4m single sales.

Mike Dungan’s UMG Nashville was ropin’ and a-ridin’ with a yeee-haw-worthy 5.3% (up a nifty 3.5%), thanks to boy-howdy sales by Luke Bryan (#3), among others.

Steve BartelsIsland Def Jam garnered 3.7% and 4.1 TEA thanks to Rihanna, Kanye West and weekly single-slinger Justin Bieber. Next came Cameron Strang’s Warner Bros., which added 0.7% for a 3.5 frontline and 4.9 TEA, with Blake Shelton (#9). Gary O’s Sony Nashville rounds out the Top 10 with 2.1%.

TOP 10 ALBUMSYTD/RTD
1Justin Timberlake, The 20/20 Experience (RCA)2.39m
2Eminem, The Marshall Mathers LP2 (Shady/Aftermath/Interscope)1.50m
3Luke Bryan, Crash My Party (Capitol Nashville)1.40m
4Bruno Mars, Unorthodox Jukebox (Atlantic)1.35m/1.82m
5Imagine Dragons, Night Visions (KidinaKorner/Interscope)1.29m/1.67m
6Drake, Nothing Was the Same (Young Money/Cash Money/Rep)1.26m
7Florida Georgia Line, Here’s to the Good Times (Republic Nashville)1.24m/1.38m
8Jay Z, Magna Carta Holy Grail (Roc Nation)1.08m
9Mumford & Sons, Babel (Glassnote)1.07m/2.52m
10Blake Shelton, Based on a True Story (WB)1.07m
TOP 11 SINGLESYTD/RTD
1Robin Thicke f/T.I. & Pharrell, “Blurred Lines” (Star Trak/Int.)6.38m
2Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, “Thrift Shop” (Macklemore)6.09m/7.20m
3Imagine Dragons, “Radioactive” (KidinaKorner/Interscope)5.32m/5.48m
4Florida Georgia Line, “Cruise” (Republic Nashville)4.58m/6.20m
5P!nk f/Nate Ruess, “Just Give Me a Reason” (RCA)4.27m
6Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, “Can’t Hold Us” (Macklemore)4.16m
7Katy Perry, “Roar” (Capitol)4.07m
8Lorde, “Royals” (Lava/Republic)4.00m
9Bruno Mars, “When I Was Your Man” (Atlantic)3.88m/4.07m
10Rihanna f/Mikky Ekko, “Stay” (Island/IDJ)3.81m
TAGS: nograybox
ANOTHER STORY ABOUT ADELE BREAKING RECORDS
Big news from the Spot. (10/18a)
KACEYGATE: ESQUIRE EVISCERATES THE GRAMMYS
This is getting ridiculous (10/14a)
ADELE BY THE NUMBERS: ALBUMS, SINGLES RTD
It all adds up. (10/13a)
GRAMMY CHEW: A ROTY/SOTY PLAYLIST
(20 FOR 16)
Beer and Glickman collaborate on the Spot. (10/18a)
30 HAS A DATE
Your Thanksgiving weekend soundtrack (10/14a)
ADELE ADELE ADELE
Adele; Adele Adele?
ADELE ADELE ADELE ADELE ADELE ADELE
A... dele?
ADELE ADELE
Adele Adele; Adele.
ADELE ADELE ADELE ADELE
(Adele.)
 Email

 First Name

 Last Name

 Company

 Country
CAPTCHA code
Captcha: (type the characters above)