Quantcast
GRAMMY NOMINEES: COMPLETE LIST
Academy Rolls 'Em Out Every Which Way; We Roll 'Em Up (and Smoke 'Em)
The Recording Academy rolled out its Grammy nominees by tweet, video, TV, press conference and probably carrier pigeon this morning, but here's our rundown. For an even more exhaustive list, go here. Album of the Year is significant by its absence; it'll be announced with suitable fanfare on tonight's Grammy Christmas special on CBS. As you may have noticed, Sam Smith is on having an MVP rookie year, leading the field with six noms, matching superstars Beyoncé and Pharrell. Smoke it, dude. 

Album of the Year
Beck, Morning Phase
Beyoncé, BEYONCÉ
Ed Sheeran, x
Sam Smith, In the Lonely Hour
Pharrell, G I R L

Record of the Year
Sam Smith, “Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)”
Taylor Swift, “Shake It Off”
Meghan Trainor, “All About That Bass”
Sia, “Chandelier”
Iggy Azalea f/Charli XCX, “Fancy”

Song of the Year
“Stay With Me,” James Napier, William Phillips & Sam Smith, songwriters (Sam Smith)
 “Shake It Off,” Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters(Taylor Swift)
“All About That Bass,” Kevin Kadish & Meghan Trainor, songwriters (Meghan Trainor)
“Chandelier,” Sia Furler & Jesse Shatkin, songwriters (Sia)
 “Take Me to Church,” Andrew Hozier-Byrne, songwriter (Hozier)

Best New Artist
Sam Smith
Iggy Azalea
Bastille
HAIM
Brandy Clark

Producer of the Year
Paul Epworth
John Hill
Jay Joyce
Greg Kurstin
Max Martin

POP

Best Pop Solo Performance
Sam Smith, “Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)”
Taylor Swift, “Shake It Off”
Meghan Trainor, “All About That Bass”
Sia, “Chandelier”
John Legend, “All of Me”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Iggy Azalea f/Charli XCX, “Fancy”
Coldplay, “A Sky Full of Stars”
A Great Big Word and Christina Aguilera, “Say Something”
Ariana Grande/Jessie J/Nicki Minaj, “Bang Bang”

Pop Vocal Album
In the Lonely Hour, Sam Smith
My Everything, Ariana Grande
PRISM, Katy Perry
Bangerz, Miley Cyrus
X, Ed Sheeran

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Cheek to Cheek, Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga,
Nostalgia, Annie Lennox
Night Songs, Barry Manilow
Partners, Barbra Streisand
Johnny Mathis
, Sending You a Little Christmas

DANCE

Best Dance Recording
The Basement Jaxx, “Never Say Never”
Clean Bandit f/Jess Gynne, “Rather Be”
Disclosure f/ Mary J. Blige, “F for You”
Duke Dumont f/Jax Jones, “I Got You”
Zhu, “Faded”

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Aphex Twin, Syro
Deadmau5, While (1<2)
Little Dragon, Nabuma Rubberband
Röyksopp & Robyn, Do It Again
Mat Zo, Damage Control

ROCK

Best Rock Performance
Ryan Adams, “Gimme Something Good”
Beck, “Blue Moon”
The Black Keys, “Fever”
Jack White, “Lazaretto”
Arctic Monkeys, “Do I Wanna Know?”

Best Metal Performance
Anthrax, “Neon Knights”
Mastodon, “High Road”
Motörhead, “Heartbreaker”
Slipknot, “The Negative One”
Tenacious D, “The Last in Line”

Best Rock Album
Songs of Innocence, U2
Hypnotic Eye, Tom Petty
Morning Phase, Beck
Turn Blue, The Black Keys
Ryan Adams, Ryan Adams

Best Rock Song
“Blue Moon” Beck Hansen, songwriter (Beck)
“Fever” D. Auerbach, B. Burton & P. Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)
“Lazaretto”Jack White III, writer (Jack White)
“Gimme Something Good” Ryan Adams, songwriter (Ryan Adams)
“Ain’t It Fun” Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters (Paramore)

Best Alternative Music Album
This Is All Yours, Alt-J
Reflektor, Arcade Fire
Melophobia, Cage the Elephant
St. Vincent, St. Vincent
Lazaretto, Jack White

R&B
Best R&B Performance
Beyoncé f/Jay Z, “Drunk in Love”
Chris Brown f/Usher & Rick Ross, “New Flame”
Jennifer Hudson f/R. Kelly, “It’s Your World”
Ledisi, “Like This”
Usher, “Good Kisser”

Best Traditional R&B Performance
Marsha Ambrosius & Anthony Hamilton, “As”
Angie Fisher, “I.R.S.”
Robert Glasper Experiment f/Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm Jamal Warner, “Jesus Children”
Kem, “Nobody”
Antonique Smith, “Hold Up Wait a Minute (Woo Woo)”

Best R&B Song
“Drunk in Love,” Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosley, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko (Beyoncé f/Jay Z)
“Good Kisser,” Ronald “Flip” Colson, Warren “Oak” Felder, Usher Raymond IV, Jameel Roberts, Terry “Tru” Sneed & Andrew “Pop” Wansel (Usher)
“New Flame,” Eric Bellinger, Chris Brown, James Chambers, Malissa Hunter, Justin Booth Johnson, Mark Pitts, Usher Raymond IV, William Roberts, Maurice “Verse” Simmonds & Keith Thomas (Chris Brown f/Usher & Rick Ross)
“The Worst,” Jhene Aiko Chilombo, songwriter (Jhene Aiko)
 “Options (Wolfjames Version),” Dominic Gordon, Brandon Hesson, William Roberts & Jamaica “Kahn-Cept” Smith (Luke James f/Rick Ross)

Best R&B Album
Bernhoft, Islander
Aloe Blacc, Lift Your Spirit
Toni Braxton & Babyface
, Love, Marriage & Divorce
Robert Glasper Experiment, Black Radio 2
Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings, Give the People What They Want

RAP

Best Rap Album
The New Classic, Iggy Azalea
The Marshall Mathers LP 2, Eminem
because the internet, Childish Gambino
Nobody Smiling, Common
Oxymoron, ScHoolboy Q
Black Hollywood, Wiz Khalifa
 
Best Rap Song
“Anaconda” Ernest Clark, Jamal Jones, Onika Maraj, Marcos Palacios & J. Solone-Myvett, songwriters  (Nicki Minaj)
“Bound 2” Mike Dean, Malik Jones, Che Pope, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, John Stephens, Kanye West, Charlie Wilson & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West)
“I” K. Duckworth & C. Smith, songwriters   (Kendrick Lamar)
“We Dem Boys” N. Fisher & C. Thomaz, songwriters   (Wiz Khalifa)
“0 to 100/The Catch Up” A. Feeney, Aubrey Graham, A. Hernandez, P. Jeffries, M. Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters  (Drake)

Best Rap Album
The New Classic, Iggy Azalea
The Marshall Mathers LP 2, Eminem
because the internet, Childish Gambino
Nobody Smiling, Common
Oxymoron, ScHoolboy Q
Black Hollywood, Wiz Khalifa

Best Rap Performance
Childish Gambino, “3005”
Drake, “0 to 100/The Catch Up”
Eminem, “Rap God”
Kendrick Lamar, “i”
Lecrae, “All I Need Is You”

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Common f/Jhene Aiko, “Nobody’s Smiling”
Eminem f/Rihanna, “The Monster”
I Love Makonnen f/Drake, “Tuesday”
ScHoolboy Q f/BJ the Chicago Kid, “Studio”
Kanye West & Charlie Wilson, “Bound 2”

COUNTRY

Best Country Solo Performance
Eric Church, “Give Me Back My Home Town”
Miranda Lambert, “Automatic”
Keith Urban, “Cop Car”
Carrie Underwood, “Something in the Water”
Hunter Hayes, “Invisible”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
The Band Perry, “Gentle on My Mind”
Miranda Lambert With Carrie Underwood, “Somethin’ Bad”
Little Big Town, “Day Drinking”
Tim McGraw f/Faith Hill, “Meanwhile Back at Mama’s”
Keith Urban f/Eric Church, “Raise ’Em Up”

Best Country Song
“Give Me Back My Home Town,” Eric Church & Luke Laird (Eric Church)
“Automatic,” Nicole Galyon, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert (Miranda Lambert)
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond (Glen Campbell)
“American Kids,” Rodney Clawson, Luke Laird & Shane McAnnally (Kenny Chesney)
“Meanwhile Back at Mama’s,” Tom Douglas, Jaren Johnston & Jeffrey Steele (Tim McGraw f/Faith Hill)

Best Country Album
Eric Church, The Outsiders
Miranda Lambert
, Platinum
Brandy Clark, 12 Stories
Dierks Bentley, Riser
Lee Ann Womack, The Way I’m Livin’

 

ARRANGEMENT

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
“Beautiful Dreamer,” Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)
“Daft Punk,” Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstie Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)
“Get Smart,” Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
“Guantanamera,” Alfredo Rodríguez, arranger (Alfredo Rodríguez)
“Moon River,” Chris Walden, arranger (Amy Dickson)

SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

“Everything Is Awesome!!!!” Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Hamilton, Shawn Patterson, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone, writers (Tegan & Sara f/The Lonely Island, The Lego Movie)
“I See Fire” Ed Sheeran, writer (Ed Sheeran, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug)
“Let It Go” Kristin Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, writers (Frozen)
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, writers (Glen Campbell, I’ll Be Me)
“The Moon Song” Spike Jonze & Karen O, writers (Scarlett Johansson & Joaquin Phoenix, Her)
           
SOUNDTRACK ALBUM

Frozen
Guardians of the Galaxy
Get on Up
American Hustle
The Wolf of Wall Street


AMERICAN ROOTS

Best Americana Album
Roseanne Cash, The River & the Thread
John Hiatt, Terms of My Surrender
Keb’ Mo’, Bluesamericana
Nickel Creek
, A Dotted Line
Sturgill Simpson, Metamodern Sounds in Country Music

Best Blues Album
Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin, Common Ground - Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Play and Sing the Songs of Big Bill Broonzy
Ruthie Foster, Promise of a Brand New Day
Charlie Musselwhite, Juke Joint Chapel
Bobby Rush With Blinddog Smokin’, Decisions
Johnny Winter, Step Back

Best Folk Album
Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas & Rob Ickes, Three Bells
Alice Gerrard, Follow the Music
Eliza Gilkyson
, The Nocturne Diaries
Old Crow Medicine Show, Remedy
Jesse Winchester, A Reasonable Amount of Trouble

Best American Roots Performance:
Gregg Allman & Taj Mahal, “Statesboro Blues”
Rosanne Cash, “A Feather’s Not a Bird”
Billy Childs Featuring Alison Krauss & Jerry Douglas, “And When I Die”
Keb’ Mo’ f/The California Feet Warmers, “The Old Me Better”
Nickel Creek, “Destination”

COMEDY

Best Comedy Album
“Weird Al” Yankovic, Mandatory Fun
Jim Gaffigan, Obsessed
Louis C.K., Oh My God
Patton Oswalt, Tragedy Plus Comedy Equals Time
Sarah Silverman, We Are Miracles

VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Various Artists, Frozen
Various Artists, Guardians of the Galaxy
James Brown, Get on Up: The James Brown Story
Various Artists, American Hustle
Various Artists, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Christophe Beck, Frozen
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Gone Girl
Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Steven Price, Gravity
Thomas Newman, Saving Mr. Banks

Best Song Written for Visual Media
“Everything Is Awesome!!!!” Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Hamilton, Shawn Patterson, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone (Tegan & Sara f/The Lonely Island, The Lego Movie)
“I See Fire,” Ed Sheeran (Ed Sheeran, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug)
“Let It Go,” Kristin Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez (Frozen)
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond (Glen Campbell, I’ll Be Me)
“The Moon Song,” Spike Jonze & Karen O (Scarlett Johansson & Joaquin Phoenix, Her)

MUSICAL SHOW

Best Musical Theater Album
Aladdin
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
West Side Story


PACKAGING

Best Recording Package
The Muddy Basin Ramblers, Formosa Medicine Show
Pixies
, Indie Cindy
Pearl Jam, Lightning Bolt
FKA Twigs, LP1
Passenger, Whispers,

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Various Artists, Cities of Darkscorch
Neil Young, A Letter Home (Vinyl Box Set)
Various Artists, The Rise & Fall of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)
Imogen Heap, Sparks (Deluxe Album Box Set)
Grateful Dead, Spring 1990 (The Other One)

Best Album Notes
David Sager, Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides
Alec Palao, I’m Just Like You: Sly’s Stone Flower 1969-70
Ashley Kahn, Offering: Live at Temple University
Scott B. Bomar, The Other Side of Bakersfield: 1950s & 60s Boppers and Rockers From ‘Nashville West’
Jon Kirby, Purple Snow: Forecasting the Minneapolis Sound
Scott Blackwood, The Rise & Fall of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)

HISTORICAL

Best Historical Album
Various Artists, Black Europe: The Sounds and Images of Black People in Europe Pre-1927
Hank Williams
, The Garden Spot Programs, 1950
Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra
, Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides
Various Artists, Longing for the Past: The 78 RPM Era in Southeast Asia
Various Artists
, There’s a Dream I’ve Been Saving: Lee Hazlewood Industries 1966 - 1971 (Deluxe Edition)

ENGINEER

Best Engineered Album
Richard King & Dave Sinko, Bass & Mandolin
Ross Hogarth & Casey Wasner, Bluesamericana
Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden, Greif Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, Morning Phase
Chuck Ainlay
, The Way I’m Livin’
Tchad Blake, Oyvind Jakobsen, Jo Ranheim, Itai Shapiro & David Way, What’s Left Is Forever

Best Remixed Recording
“All of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix),” Tijs Michiel Verwest (John Legend)
“Falling Out (Ming Remix),” MING (Crossfingers f/Danny Losito)
“Pompeii (Audien Remix),” Audien (Bastille)
“The Rising (Eddie Amador Remix),” Eddie Amador (Five Knives)
“Smile (Kaskade Edit),” Ryan Raddon (Galantis)
“Waves (Robin Schulz Remix),” Robin Schulz (Mr. Probz)

VIDEO
Best Music Video        
Arcade Fire, “We Exist”
DJ Snake & Lil Jon, “Turn Down for What”
Sia, “Chandelier”
Pharrell, “Happy”
Woodkid f/Max Richter, “The Golden Age”

Best Music Film
Beyoncé & Jay Z, Beyoncé & Jay Z: On the Run Tour
Coldplay
, Ghost Stories
Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill
20 Feet From Stardom
Metallica
, Metallica Through the Never
P!nk, The Truth About Love Tour: Live From Melbourne

GRAMMY CHEW: A BIG MIDDLE FINGER TO US ALL, FROM GRAMMY
It doesn't make sense. (11/25a)
TOP 100 WEEKLY MARKETSHARE:
THE TIGHTENING
Cue Archie Bell & the Drells. (11/24a)
STATE OF PLAY
IN THE U.K.
The first entry from our 2020 U.K. print special is now online. (11/25a)
AMAs TACKLED FOR LOSS BY SNF
Oof (11/24a)
MUSIC ORGS IMPLORE CONGRESS FOR HELP
The gang's all here. (11/24a)
RAINMAKERS 2020
Bring your umbrella.
GRAMMY OUTLIERS
Mulling possible surprises.
ZOOM THANKSGIVING
We're virtually stuffing ourselves.
TRUMP'S LAWSUITS
He's lost 25 out of 26, and so tired of winning!
 Email

 First Name

 Last Name

 Company

 Country
CAPTCHA code
Captcha: (type the characters above)