Advertisement
 Email

 First Name

 Last Name

 Company

 Country
CAPTCHA code
Captcha: (type the characters above)

ON THE BMM COVER:
RICO WADE
ATL legend (6/17a)
KEN & FRIENDS FILL THE FORUM
High times in Inglewood (6/20a)
BEADS! FEEDS! TIKTOK EXPANDS TAY'S ERAS TOUR HUB
Collect 'em all (6/20a)
FESTIVAL FORECAST: IT'S MUDDY OUT THERE
Sloshing through the fun (6/20a)
WELCOME TO ATLANTA
Black Music Month in the ATL (6/18a)
THE GRAMMY SHORT LIST
Who's already a lock?
COUNTRY'S NEWEST DISRUPTOR
Three chords and some truth you may not be ready for.
AI IS ALREADY EATING YOUR LUNCH
The kids can tell the difference... for now.
INDIE DISTRIBUTION'S RISE TO GLORY
The discovery engine is revving higher.
Music City
ACM NAMES BIZ WINNERS
6/26/23

Winners of the ACM Industry Awards and Studio Recording Awards will be celebrated during the 16th Academy of Country Music Honors on 8/23 at the Ryman Auditorium.

Special Award recipients, who will be announced soon, will also be honored at the event. Performers will be revealed in the coming weeks.

Industry and studio award winners include Justin Niebank, who now has nine ACM Audio Engineer of the Year awards; and Jay Joyce, who is receiving his sixth Producer of the Year award. Joe’s on Weed St. receives its sixth ACM Award for Club of the Year, and the club’s owner, Ed Warm, receives his fifth ACM Award for Promoter of the Year.

INDUSTRY AWARD WINNERS

Casino Of The Year - Theater: Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino – Hollywood, Fl a

Casino Of The Year - Arena: Harveys Lake Tahoe – Stateline, Nev. 

Festival Of The Year: Country Thunder – Bristol, Tenn.

Fair/Rodeo Of The Year: Houston Livestock Show And Rodeo - Houston 

Club Of The Year: Joe’s On Weed St. – Chicago

Theater Of The Year: Grand Ole Opry House - Nashville

Outdoor Venue Of The Year: Bank Of Nh Pavilion – Gilford, NH

Arena Of The Year: Moody Center – Austin

Don Romeo Talent Buyer Of The Year: Troy Vollhoffer – Premier Global Production

Promoter Of The Year: Ed Warm – Joe’s Live

STUDIO RECORDING AWARD WINNERS

Bass Player Of The Year: Mark Hill

Drummer Of The Year: Aaron Sterling  

Acoustic Guitar Player Of The Year: Tim Galloway

Electric Guitar Player Of The Year: Derek Wells 

Piano/Keyboards Player Of The Year: Dave Cohen  

Specialty Instrument(s) Player Of The Year: Jenee Fleenor 

Audio Engineer Of The Year: Justin Niebank

Producer Of The Year: Jay Joyce